CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Murrysville

Pennsylvania · 21,006 residents · 36.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Murrysville is a city of 21,006 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 49.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 56% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 61% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. Median household income runs $102,189, well clear of the $66,278 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

21,006
+6%since 2019
from 19,782 in 2019
2009 – 2025
49.1
Unchangedsince 2019
from 48.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
36.8 sq mi
Population, 20092024
19K20K20K21K21K2009201020202024Murrysville
202421K
200920202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.3%(906)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.7%(1,190)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(1,327)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.2%(1,308)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(912)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.3%(1,538)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.1%(2,333)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.9%(2,703)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.2%(3,399)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.4%(3,017)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.9%(1,664)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.4%(709)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$102,189
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $102,081 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2009 – 2024
$56,580
Unchangedsince 2019
from $56,752 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
66.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2019
from 64.7% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
3.2%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 4.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade13.4%
US avg: 10%
Information10.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services8.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration6.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade4.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance3%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services2.2%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food2.2%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing1%
US avg: 0.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$260,900
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2019
from $257,400 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2009 – 2024
$1,350
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,256 in 2019
US average: $1,124
88.9%
+1.0 ptssince 2019
from 87.9% in 2019
11.1% rent
2.41 people
+1%since 2019
from 2.38 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.6
+1%since 2019
from 2.5 in 2019
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic92.5%(18,306)
Black1.3%(254)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(267)
Asian4.2%(826)
Other0.7%(129)
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.4%(18,564)
Black1.2%(245)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(374)
Asian5.5%(1,161)
Other0.6%(133)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(167)
Puerto Rican0.4%(75)
Cuban0.2%(44)
Argentine0.1%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese1.7%(336)
Asian Indian1.3%(262)
Filipino0.4%(80)
Korean0.3%(59)
Pakistani0.1%(21)
Thai0.1%(19)
Ancestry
German25.8%(5,072)
Irish22%(4,338)
Italian19.1%(3,766)
English12.2%(2,405)
Polish8.4%(1,646)
Slovak5.1%(997)
Scotch-Irish3.2%(625)
American2.8%(552)
Scottish2.7%(534)
Russian2.1%(405)
Croatian2%(393)
French1.8%(346)
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian1.7%(331)
Czech1.1%(222)
Dutch1.1%(221)
British1%(197)
Lithuanian0.9%(181)
Swedish0.9%(176)
Welsh0.8%(157)
Romanian0.8%(152)
Ukrainian0.6%(127)
Austrian0.6%(122)
Serbian0.5%(100)
Slovene0.5%(99)
Greek0.4%(70)
Syrian0.3%(63)
Norwegian0.3%(63)
Danish0.3%(55)
Finnish0.3%(50)
Turkish0.2%(48)
Belgian0.2%(36)
Swiss0.1%(21)
Lebanese0.1%(14)
Latvian0.1%(14)
Canadian0.1%(10)
Section 05

Education

56.4%
−2.1 ptssince 2019
from 58.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2019
from 98.1% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
26.8%
−1.3 ptssince 2019
from 28.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.8 min
−7%since 2019
from 31.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
73.5%
−5.7 ptssince 2019
from 79.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
1.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2019
from 2.5% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.5%
+0.5 ptssince 2019
from 2.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
60.9%
−2.1 ptssince 2019
from 63.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.0%
US average: 73.3%
65.4%
+4.8 ptssince 2019
from 60.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.2%
+0.4 ptssince 2019
from 48.8% in 2019
50.8%
−0.4 ptssince 2019
from 51.2% in 2019
4.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2019
from 1.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.4%
US average: 91.9%
93.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.7%(1,676)
Married71%(6,051)
Widowed2.2%(184)
Divorced7.1%(609)
Women 15+
Never married19.1%(1,748)
Married63.8%(5,852)
Widowed10.2%(939)
Divorced6.9%(635)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2019
from 1.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
70.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
20.7%
US average: 13.7%
26.9%
US average: 17.6%
7.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
87.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
33.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)6.4%(92)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)6.3%(91)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era54%(781)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.1%(88)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.8%(55)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,445 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Murrysville

Head to head

Compare Murrysville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

Murrysville, Pennsylvania has about 21,006 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Murrysville, Pennsylvania earns about $102,189 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Murrysville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Murrysville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $260,900, and the typical rent is about $1,350 a month.

How educated are people in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

About 56.4% of adults age 25 and over in Murrysville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

About 3.2% of people in Murrysville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →