CensusEasy
CITY

Glenolden

Pennsylvania · 7,217 residents (2025 est.) · 0.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

With 7,220 people, Glenolden is a city in Pennsylvania. Density works out to 7,405 people per square mile. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $215,000. The foreign-born share is 7%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

7,220
−3%since 2000
from 7,476 in 2000
7,217 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
7,405 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2009
from 7,430 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
37.8
+4%since 2000
from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.98 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K7K7K8K19902000201020202024Glenolden
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 511.6%(841)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94%(287)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.3%(385)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.4%(393)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.8%(560)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 349.4%(677)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4415.4%(1,112)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 548.6%(618)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.3%(1,108)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.1%(728)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.7%(341)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.4%(170)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$72,786
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,189 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$33,472
+66%since 2000
from $20,173 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
48.5%
+26.5 ptssince 2009
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
12.4%
+7.4 ptssince 2000
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.445
+9%since 2010
from 0.408 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information15%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade9%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade7.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance6.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Other services5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration4.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$215,000
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,209
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $627 in 2000
US average: $1,442
76.5%
+12.2 ptssince 2000
from 64.3% in 2000
23.5% rent
3.7%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.62 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
32.7%
−8.4 ptssince 2009
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
58.6%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 56.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.0
−13%since 2009
from 3.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
48
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic91.6%(6,845)
Black3.9%(293)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(88)
Asian2.4%(178)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic69.1%(4,989)
Black17.1%(1,238)
Hispanic / Latino6.6%(479)
Asian1.3%(96)
Other5.8%(418)
61
+117%since 2009
from 28 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.1%(225)
Puerto Rican1.7%(122)
Honduran1%(70)
Chilean0.6%(43)
Dominican0.3%(19)
Asian origin
Chinese0.8%(60)
Korean0.3%(23)
Hmong0.2%(13)
Ancestry
Irish27.1%(1,957)
Italian18.5%(1,337)
German14.1%(1,016)
Polish8.6%(624)
English6.7%(487)
American5.7%(410)
Haitian2.9%(211)
Jamaican1.7%(125)
Scottish1.4%(103)
Greek1.4%(98)
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data
French1%(73)
Ukrainian0.8%(60)
Lithuanian0.6%(44)
Welsh0.5%(33)
Swedish0.3%(19)
Ghanaian0.1%(10)
Danish0.1%(9)
Russian0.1%(9)
Austrian0.1%(7)
Romanian0.1%(6)
British0%(2)
Section 05

Education

26.4%
+13.9 ptssince 2000
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
94.3%
+12.4 ptssince 2000
from 81.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
11.0%
+6.7 ptssince 2000
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.4 min
+42%since 2000
from 18.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
75.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 74.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
6.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2009
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
2.9%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
12.6%
+11.5 ptssince 2009
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.2%
−3.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
6.1%
−7.1 ptssince 2009
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.6%
−0.7 ptssince 2011
from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
66.0%
−3.2 ptssince 2011
from 69.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
77.4%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 79.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
9.8%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
39.1%
+11.1 ptssince 2009
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 45.9% in 2009
49.7%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 54.1% in 2009
6.9%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.7%
−2.3 ptssince 2009
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
14.7%
−0.2 ptssince 2012
from 14.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
5.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
94.2%
+13.0 ptssince 2017
from 81.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
95.3%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 93.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
92.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 94.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
89.4%
−3.9 ptssince 2016
from 93.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.8%
−1.5 ptssince 2016
from 2.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married40.1%(1,104)
Married47.3%(1,303)
Widowed5.4%(148)
Divorced7.3%(200)
Women 15+
Never married35.7%(1,053)
Married39.4%(1,162)
Widowed7.4%(219)
Divorced17.5%(518)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
62.5%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 60.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.8%
+3.0 ptssince 2020
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.9%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
30.6%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
72.2%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 71.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
44.6%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)30.4%(130)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.4%(87)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era37.7%(161)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War12.6%(54)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 427 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Glenolden

Head to head

Compare Glenolden to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glenolden, Pennsylvania?

Glenolden, Pennsylvania has about 7,220 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Glenolden, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Glenolden, Pennsylvania earns about $72,786 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glenolden, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Glenolden, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $215,000, and the typical rent is about $1,209 a month.

How educated are people in Glenolden, Pennsylvania?

About 26.4% of adults age 25 and over in Glenolden, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glenolden, Pennsylvania?

About 12.4% of people in Glenolden, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Glenolden, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Glenolden, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 40 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →