CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 105 SHOWN OF 105

Largest senior population, Oregon cities

Oregon cities home to the most residents aged 65 and over as of 2024. Ranked by number of people, not the senior share. This list covers the 105 cities in Oregon that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 105 is 2,385. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Cornelius, OR, up 19 places to #67.

SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest senior population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS 65 AND OVERVS 2000
01Portland, OROR635,10992,970+52%
02Eugene, OROR178,61832,050+92%
03Salem, OROR181,77928,181+65%
04Bend, OROR107,34218,686+191%
05Gresham, OROR111,51317,001+92%
06Medford, OROR86,49416,868+62%
07Beaverton, OROR97,84214,261+109%
08Hillsboro, OROR111,12612,909+193%
09▲1Springfield, OROR61,43110,055+85%
10▲3Tigard, OROR57,9299,757+136%
11▼2Albany, OROR56,8949,558+84%
12▼1Lake Oswego, OROR39,7229,501+136%
13▼1Grants Pass, OROR39,2398,808+97%
14Corvallis, OROR61,4998,508+71%
15Keizer, OROR39,1407,059+80%
16McMinnville, OROR34,6477,059+87%
17Aloha, OROR52,3897,039+196%
18Ashland, OROR20,8896,362+120%
19▲1Redmond, OROR38,5475,618+221%
20▼1Oregon City, OROR38,1755,559+121%
21▲3Woodburn, OROR31,9485,217+43%
22West Linn, OROR26,5675,199+201%
23▼2Roseburg, OROR23,6935,163+36%
24▼1Wilsonville, OROR27,8334,529+124%
25Oak Grove, OROR16,7964,274+65%
26▲2Altamont, OROR19,9274,271+30%
27▲14Happy Valley, OROR28,9164,234+1284%
28▲2Newberg, OROR26,8964,160+118%
29▼2Florence, OROR9,4684,102+48%
30▲1Tualatin, OROR28,1394,064+206%
31▼5Dallas, OROR17,8904,024+84%
32▲1Milwaukie, OROR22,1143,893+38%
33▼4Forest Grove, OROR27,2523,892+61%
34▲2Oatfield, OROR13,2943,860+70%
35▼3Central Point, OROR19,1393,819+116%
36▲2Lebanon, OROR20,2673,787+65%
37Canby, OROR18,0043,750+153%
38▼3Coos Bay, OROR15,6863,578+21%
39▼5Klamath Falls, OROR22,1113,282+32%
40▲5Newport, OROR10,3833,240+98%
41▼2The Dalles, OROR15,7453,198–
42▲2Pendleton, OROR16,9893,024+47%
43▼1Lincoln City, OROR10,1172,822+97%
44▼4Bethany, OROR33,1062,819–
45▲8Damascus, OROR11,4372,684–
46▲2Four Corners, OROR16,2752,627+60%
47▼4Hayesville, OROR21,2462,594+38%
48▲3Baker City, OROR10,0712,546+30%
49▲5Cedar Mill, OROR19,4712,518+148%
50▼4Santa Clara, OROR10,5512,481–
51▲6La Grande, OROR12,9852,442+35%
52▼2Troutdale, OROR15,7762,435+299%
53▲3North Bend, OROR9,9662,385+46%
54▲4King City, OROR5,0442,308+50%
55Prineville, OROR11,9942,266+99%
56▲9St. Helens, OROR14,4502,253+134%
57▲4Sherwood, OROR20,5352,216+256%
58▲1Gladstone, OROR11,8652,213+69%
59▼10Sutherlin, OROR8,6352,182+54%
60Eagle Point, OROR9,8612,156+392%
61▼9Astoria, OROR9,8382,154+38%
62Ontario, OROR11,9572,148+27%
63▼16Hermiston, OROR19,9061,949+29%
64▲2Silverton, OROR10,4501,896+91%
65▲5Seaside, OROR7,0921,873+66%
66▼3Cottage Grove, OROR10,8511,819+34%
67▲19Cornelius, OROR15,5201,780+203%
68Brookings, OROR6,4311,773+36%
69▲11Stayton, OROR8,4881,756+110%
70▲12Cedar Hills, OROR8,3881,713+53%
71▼7Sweet Home, OROR10,3081,712+24%
72▲1Fairview, OROR10,7621,702+206%
73▼6West Haven-Sylvan, OROR7,6741,692+110%
74▼3Crooked River Ranch, OROR5,1601,682–
75▲1Sandy, OROR13,3231,664+253%
76▲2Green, OROR7,5411,660+157%
77▼8River Road, OROR8,8621,611–
78▲5Jennings Lodge, OROR7,9711,611+68%
79▼7Raleigh Hills, OROR6,7441,598+50%
80▼5Garden Home-Whitford, OROR6,9791,561+72%
81▼7Rockcreek, OROR9,2231,546+144%
82▼3Talent, OROR6,2961,448+53%
83▲4Bull Mountain, OROR9,8651,444–
84▼7Oak Hills, OROR11,1311,383+155%
85▲6Winston, OROR5,6801,382+111%
86▼1Hood River, OROR8,3151,359+78%
87▼6Monmouth, OROR11,5431,353+96%
88▲6Warrenton, OROR6,3121,330+149%
89▼1West Slope, OROR6,5821,315+50%
90▼6Scappoose, OROR8,2571,279+124%
91▲6White City, OROR10,7501,225+202%
92▲1Milton-Freewater, OROR7,0291,160+21%
93▲5Deschutes River Woods, OROR5,7971,107+202%
94▼5Independence, OROR10,1951,099+102%
95▼3Junction City, OROR7,2241,079+53%
96▲7Philomath, OROR5,6991,000+279%
97▼2Madras, OROR7,829975+83%
98▼8Molalla, OROR10,104951+59%
99▼3Creswell, OROR5,566896+127%
100▲2Marlene, OROR5,439868–
101Sheridan, OROR6,243837+96%
102▼2Veneta, OROR5,138800+288%
103▼4Tillamook, OROR5,162755+27%
104Umatilla, OROR8,220691+143%
105Estacada, OROR5,814686+162%
SHOWING 1–105 OF 105

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES