United States › Pennsylvania › Chestnut Hill CITY
Chestnut Hill Pennsylvania · 7,086 residents · 3.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Chestnut Hill is home to 7,086 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. The median age is 47.1, about 8 years above the US median. That is roughly 59% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. That puts it in the top 4% of US cities for household income. This is an unusually credentialed place: 51% of adults have a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 2,337 / sq mi
+5%since 2023
from 2,234 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 47.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 7K 2020 2024 Chestnut Hill Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $124,089
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $125,417 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $61,888 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 74.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.395 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$375,000
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $362,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,876
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,746 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 91.0% in 2023
12.3% rent
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.51 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 19.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 42.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 76.3%(5,171)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(283)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63%(4,462)
Hispanic / Latino 13.7%(972)
from 50 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 47.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 69.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 19.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 68.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 23.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 55.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 96.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 84.8% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(39)
Share of the 201 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chestnut Hill Head to head
Compare Chestnut Hill to nearby cities CHESTNUT HILL VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 −45%
Home value $193,200 −48%
Population 15,456 +118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTNUT HILL VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 −25%
Home value $361,600 −4%
Population 10,185 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTNUT HILL VS
Budd Lake
Income $114,154 −8%
Home value $456,100 +22%
Population 10,650 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTNUT HILL VS
Flanders
Income $147,367 +19%
Home value $552,900 +47%
Population 8,809 +24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania? Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania has about 7,086 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania earns about $124,089 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania expensive? In Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $375,000, and the typical rent is about $1,876 a month.
How educated are people in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania? About 51.5% of adults age 25 and over in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania? About 6.5% of people in Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here