CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 470 SHOWN OF 470

Largest senior population, Florida cities · 2010

Florida cities home to the most residents aged 65 and over as of 2010. Ranked by number of people, not the senior share. This list covers the 470 cities in Florida that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 470 is 2,382.

FloridaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest senior population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS 65 AND OVERVS 2000
01Jacksonville, FLFL1,017,68989,940+18%
02Miami, FLFL489,81263,987+4%
03Hialeah, FLFL230,96842,864+14%
04St. Petersburg, FLFL264,03338,319−11%
05Tampa, FLFL413,55436,762−3%
06The Villages, FLFL83,49835,893+649%
07Cape Coral, FLFL236,26426,180+31%
08Port St. Lucie, FLFL268,06226,014+56%
09Fort Lauderdale, FLFL188,67725,334+9%
10Pembroke Pines, FLFL176,71422,915+10%
11Orlando, FLFL333,88822,408+6%
12Spring Hill, FLFL119,98321,852+8%
13Clearwater, FLFL114,36421,330−9%
14Hollywood, FLFL157,01921,237−12%
15Largo, FLFL80,69020,210−3%
16Lakeland, FLFL125,52020,199+12%
17Pompano Beach, FLFL117,21118,883+3%
18Boca Raton, FLFL101,58217,701+19%
19Palm Coast, FLFL109,88617,267+74%
20North Fort Myers, FLFL44,99317,0980%
21Tamarac, FLFL74,13416,591−21%
22Deerfield Beach, FLFL89,33916,104−15%
23West Palm Beach, FLFL127,18916,010+22%
24Palm Bay, FLFL148,09215,776+35%
25Melbourne, FLFL87,09715,181+8%
26Bonita Springs, FLFL57,63414,859+43%
27Sun City Center, FLFL33,54814,803–
28Port Charlotte, FLFL66,13314,783+4%
29Tallahassee, FLFL204,90214,758+19%
30Boynton Beach, FLFL82,39614,567−7%
31Delray Beach, FLFL69,80914,291−8%
32Miami Beach, FLFL81,59414,233−16%
33Palm Harbor, FLFL61,51213,306−4%
34Sunrise, FLFL98,84612,809−16%
35Port Orange, FLFL66,39512,654+17%
36Palm Beach Gardens, FLFL63,88312,257+66%
37Miami Gardens, FLFL113,57911,978–
38Venice, FLFL30,47711,819+16%
39Sarasota, FLFL58,45811,650+1%
40Plantation, FLFL99,18311,438+5%
41Bradenton, FLFL58,01411,400−9%
42Kendall, FLFL79,56211,343+31%
43Daytona Beach, FLFL88,47111,314−11%
44Deltona, FLFL100,26711,116+7%
45Jupiter, FLFL62,35011,017+48%
46Ormond Beach, FLFL44,69210,385+4%
47Gainesville, FLFL148,67110,339+11%
48North Port, FLFL96,55110,244+92%
49Margate, FLFL60,07010,170−13%
50Dunedin, FLFL35,2279,860−7%
51Davie, FLFL110,8519,773+37%
52Brandon, FLFL119,7679,754+43%
53Coconut Creek, FLFL58,6269,749−16%
54Ocala, FLFL71,7539,707+4%
55Coral Springs, FLFL138,7839,600+36%
56Estero, FLFL38,3659,507+146%
57Aventura, FLFL39,8809,499+7%
58Naples, FLFL20,1149,474+7%
59Tamiami, FLFL49,7529,404+33%
60Fountainebleau, FLFL55,6659,325+26%
61Hallandale Beach, FLFL42,6989,313–
62Pensacola, FLFL53,8179,164−5%
63Pinellas Park, FLFL52,2959,139−3%
64Town 'n' Country, FLFL85,9289,110+24%
65Fort Myers, FLFL101,5818,982+30%
66Titusville, FLFL49,8008,979+6%
67Lehigh Acres, FLFL132,3538,968+38%
68Lauderhill, FLFL75,6688,637−7%
69Kendale Lakes, FLFL52,6228,504+32%
70Miramar, FLFL142,5708,408+83%
71Punta Gorda, FLFL20,3837,967+20%
72Marco Island, FLFL16,4217,660–
73Winter Haven, FLFL62,3137,542+4%
74Lady Lake, FLFL17,4967,357+2%
75Westchester, FLFL52,0327,322+5%
76Coral Gables, FLFL49,5787,294+9%
77Merritt Island, FLFL34,9927,236+1%
78Bayonet Point, FLFL23,8227,182−30%
79New Smyrna Beach, FLFL33,1827,089+1%
80Iona, FLFL13,6317,087+53%
81Poinciana, FLFL75,0687,036+538%
82Englewood, FLFL20,0917,024−6%
83Fort Pierce, FLFL51,7376,337−3%
84East Lake, FLFL33,2836,238+19%
85Greenacres, FLFL44,7366,203−5%
86Palm City, FLFL26,3716,151+12%
87Panama City, FLFL37,8065,959+3%
88Wellington, FLFL62,6625,941+74%
89North Miami, FLFL60,8845,935+8%
90Sebastian, FLFL27,3525,771+28%
91Clermont, FLFL52,8125,757+148%
92Tarpon Springs, FLFL25,6025,698+9%
93Kissimmee, FLFL85,5915,620+54%
94Winter Park, FLFL30,4445,5370%
95Pine Hills, FLFL80,1055,536+68%
96DeLand, FLFL46,3465,504+12%
97Riverview, FLFL113,6975,489+428%
98Seminole, FLFL18,9975,466+15%
99Coral Terrace, FLFL24,8955,349+7%
100South Bradenton, FLFL25,9905,221−16%
101Weston, FLFL69,5885,219+58%
102Ferry Pass, FLFL30,0535,208+9%
103Altamonte Springs, FLFL48,0005,189+18%
104Lauderdale Lakes, FLFL36,8985,083−10%
105Micco, FLFL8,8965,069−9%
106The Hammocks, FLFL58,8385,021+69%
107Sanford, FLFL67,4834,999+24%
108Vero Beach South, FLFL30,3444,890+10%
109West Little River, FLFL33,8904,847+30%
110Riviera Beach, FLFL39,3574,839+8%
111Carrollwood, FLFL36,7254,743–
112Holiday, FLFL22,7854,739−34%
113Lake Magdalene, FLFL32,0834,729+27%
114Tavares, FLFL22,4904,693+27%
115St. Cloud, FLFL74,9604,688+34%
116North Miami Beach, FLFL46,2364,679+1%
117Palm Beach, FLFL9,4234,657−15%
118Longboat Key, FLFL7,3594,638+5%
119Timber Pines, FLFL5,0074,623+1%
120Pelican Bay, FLFL6,1594,607+40%
121Edgewater, FLFL24,7954,593+15%
122South Miami Heights, FLFL38,7664,582+43%
123Leesburg, FLFL38,9054,548+9%
124Cypress Lake, FLFL13,0324,515−5%
125Sunny Isles Beach, FLFL22,3954,465–
126Valrico, FLFL40,2394,451+281%
127Winter Springs, FLFL39,5854,442+29%
128West Lealman, FLFL14,9444,429–
129Alafaya, FLFL92,4494,428–
130Dania Beach, FLFL32,7914,380–
131Rockledge, FLFL31,3434,375+32%
132Vero Beach, FLFL17,6034,323−17%
133DeBary, FLFL23,5444,320+21%
134Bayshore Gardens, FLFL18,1314,300−15%
135Cutler Bay, FLFL44,7504,273–
136Hudson, FLFL11,2544,227−14%
137West Vero Corridor, FLFL10,4614,154−15%
138Apopka, FLFL65,5524,136+54%
139Kendall West, FLFL35,9124,059+50%
140Oakland Park, FLFL45,3324,029+28%
141Country Club, FLFL51,2963,989+77%
142Plant City, FLFL44,1183,981+8%
143Egypt Lake-Leto, FLFL35,8733,962+19%
144Stuart, FLFL19,4513,917−19%
145Rotonda, FLFL10,3523,908+33%
146Wesley Chapel, FLFL76,0113,908+962%
147Homestead, FLFL86,2423,905+56%
148West Melbourne, FLFL31,2853,899+28%
149Eustis, FLFL25,4833,8660%
150Miami Lakes, FLFL33,0673,849+68%
151Cocoa Beach, FLFL11,3143,835−11%
152Zephyrhills, FLFL22,4473,781+6%
153Sugarmill Woods, FLFL10,7823,758+17%
154Florida Ridge, FLFL20,8893,757−5%
156Lakeside, FLFL32,1053,718+58%
157Casselberry, FLFL31,8723,707+13%
158Royal Palm Beach, FLFL42,4773,700+29%
159Land O' Lakes, FLFL38,9103,661+77%
160Fort Walton Beach, FLFL21,0973,661+12%
161New Port Richey, FLFL18,2993,565−22%
162Wekiwa Springs, FLFL23,9153,560+31%
163Hobe Sound, FLFL13,8173,557−5%
164South Venice, FLFL17,4843,527+4%
165North Palm Beach, FLFL13,3193,520−5%
167Homosassa Springs, FLFL15,7013,470+23%
168Jasmine Estates, FLFL23,5713,434−38%
169Lealman, FLFL20,5673,431–
170Palm Valley, FLFL19,7963,422+42%
171Citrus Hills, FLFL9,3043,361+141%
172Winter Garden, FLFL48,0633,323+62%
173Mount Dora, FLFL18,7913,318+30%
174Four Corners, FLFL65,0483,316–
175Safety Harbor, FLFL16,6243,294+11%
176Villas, FLFL13,6443,284−1%
177Lake Wales, FLFL18,6503,274+59%
178Zephyrhills West, FLFL5,9803,241+10%
179Sanibel, FLFL6,3033,239+33%
180Viera East, FLFL12,5703,181–
181Key West, FLFL24,9993,166+6%
182Olympia Heights, FLFL12,3993,136+19%
183Orange City, FLFL15,3093,111+51%
184Bee Ridge, FLFL10,3343,101+6%
185Ocoee, FLFL51,9323,078+73%
186Haines City, FLFL45,9733,077+25%
187Bellview, FLFL26,4883,065+39%
188Fleming Island, FLFL29,7663,063–
189Jensen Beach, FLFL12,5313,051+15%
190Gulfport, FLFL11,4043,048−13%
191Laurel, FLFL11,7413,044−8%
192Sebring, FLFL12,0593,034+13%
193St. Pete Beach, FLFL8,5533,033−8%
194Buenaventura Lakes, FLFL32,6823,006–
195Hialeah Gardens, FLFL22,7772,999+48%
196The Crossings, FLFL22,9632,978+50%
197Temple Terrace, FLFL27,0752,969+19%
198Sunset, FLFL13,5352,951+28%
199Ensley, FLFL23,7602,944+27%
200Richmond West, FLFL35,5932,932+101%
201Jacksonville Beach, FLFL23,6152,924+7%
202Siesta Key, FLFL5,5252,921+3%
203The Acreage, FLFL40,8432,909–
204South Pasadena, FLFL5,1692,901−20%
205Navarre, FLFL39,8382,893–
206Cocoa, FLFL19,7772,879+22%
207Hernando, FLFL9,2992,862+24%
208Fort Myers Beach, FLFL5,2872,850+17%
209Palmetto Bay, FLFL24,8862,841–
210Beverly Hills, FLFL9,6502,809−39%
211Elfers, FLFL15,0062,789−31%
212North Weeki Wachee, FLFL8,9792,771+88%
213Palmetto, FLFL13,5622,765+11%
214Doral, FLFL81,6342,761+179%
215Sarasota Springs, FLFL12,6112,721−7%
216Lakewood Park, FLFL13,8662,701−13%
217Ojus, FLFL19,1982,687−17%
218North Lauderdale, FLFL45,7332,668+20%
219Wright, FLFL27,9272,646+19%
220Fruit Cove, FLFL35,8772,623+113%
221Inverness, FLFL7,7962,5820%
222Fernandina Beach, FLFL13,8692,566+35%
223West Pensacola, FLFL20,6652,565−11%
224Bartow, FLFL23,6172,563−1%
225Cape Canaveral, FLFL9,9622,545+25%
226Cooper City, FLFL35,0302,524+36%
227The Meadows, FLFL5,4922,519−5%
228Port Salerno, FLFL11,1842,4940%
229Northdale, FLFL25,7102,472–
230St. Augustine, FLFL16,1412,470+9%
231Oviedo, FLFL41,3172,467+63%
232Glenvar Heights, FLFL19,3952,438+9%
233Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FLFL6,2802,412+178%
234Palm Springs, FLFL28,3032,406+23%
235Westwood Lakes, FLFL10,5532,382+17%
236Lutz, FLFL27,1062,375+51%
238Pace, FLFL26,2822,374+233%
239Keystone, FLFL25,8582,367+111%
240Zephyrhills South, FLFL5,0082,366+14%
241Myrtle Grove, FLFL15,5952,345+2%
242Ormond-by-the-Sea, FLFL7,1462,334−22%
243Trinity, FLFL18,9072,333+162%
244South Daytona, FLFL13,8942,321−7%
245Lynn Haven, FLFL22,4792,307+55%
246Fruitville, FLFL15,1722,298+25%
247Citrus Park, FLFL28,8042,295+71%
248Lighthouse Point, FLFL10,7562,291−8%
249Miami Springs, FLFL13,6112,273+7%
250Longwood, FLFL16,8922,243+31%
251Sweetwater, FLFL20,8282,241–
252Bloomingdale, FLFL23,8272,207+102%
253Apollo Beach, FLFL33,3552,203+59%
254Atlantic Beach, FLFL13,2452,199+7%
255Pinecrest, FLFL18,6352,195+13%
256Brent, FLFL23,8132,186−14%
257Ives Estates, FLFL28,5062,1850%
258Maitland, FLFL19,5112,181+12%
259Holly Hill, FLFL13,2682,177−15%
260Wildwood, FLFL19,4362,170+64%
261McGregor, FLFL8,4902,166−1%
262Key Biscayne, FLFL14,8152,151+32%
263New Port Richey East, FLFL11,9392,129−21%
264Brooksville, FLFL10,1452,109−2%
265Daytona Beach Shores, FLFL5,1872,100−1%
266Indian Harbour Beach, FLFL8,9142,095+3%
267St. Augustine Shores, FLFL9,4622,077+24%
268Osprey, FLFL5,9432,070+59%
269Lake City, FLFL12,7882,066+5%
270Cortez, FLFL5,2052,058+3%
271Satellite Beach, FLFL11,3652,0570%
272Fussels Corner, FLFL5,6822,049+55%
273Warrington, FLFL15,9182,034−13%
274Leisure City, FLFL27,8082,024+45%
275Upper Grand Lagoon, FLFL17,2321,995+43%
276Treasure Island, FLFL6,3971,975+1%
277Lake Mary, FLFL16,7891,953+67%
278Niceville, FLFL17,9481,934+28%
279Pinewood, FLFL18,1141,933+32%
280Crestview, FLFL31,1931,923+13%
281Palm River-Clair Mel, FLFL27,8441,921+26%
282Westchase, FLFL24,8851,919+216%
283Citrus Springs, FLFL12,2151,914+27%
284Shady Hills, FLFL11,9831,914+112%
285Cypress Gardens, FLFL10,0771,903−8%
286Pasadena Hills, FLFL13,5051,894–
287Destin, FLFL14,0461,8850%
288Key Largo, FLFL13,0261,8810%
289Auburndale, FLFL21,3691,881+12%
290Panama City Beach, FLFL20,3751,868+21%
291Orange Park, FLFL8,9531,865−2%
292Callaway, FLFL14,3691,860+54%
293Lakeland Highlands, FLFL12,1021,858+13%
294Parkland, FLFL39,1861,848+253%
295Thonotosassa, FLFL15,7641,841+115%
296Meadow Woods, FLFL42,8521,819+100%
297East Lake-Orient Park, FLFL29,2131,797+225%
298Conway, FLFL12,9281,796+4%
299Forest City, FLFL15,3121,761+27%
300Wilton Manors, FLFL11,6551,760−12%
301Belle Glade, FLFL17,2411,751+35%
302Bardmoor, FLFL10,2921,749–
303Inverness Highlands South, FLFL7,4491,703−12%
304Ruskin, FLFL29,8341,681+25%
305Oldsmar, FLFL14,5211,679+26%
306Beacon Square, FLFL7,8951,678−35%
307Williamsburg, FLFL9,0631,676−25%
309Palatka, FLFL10,8721,668−6%
310Gonzalez, FLFL14,4581,663+65%
311Indian River Estates, FLFL7,6851,655+20%
312Brownsville, FLFL16,9361,650−4%
313Miramar Beach, FLFL8,9021,642+151%
314Southgate, FLFL5,7721,604−22%
315Golden Gate, FLFL29,2341,585+22%
316Floral City, FLFL5,4371,573+8%
317Mims, FLFL7,6101,560−4%
318Opa-locka, FLFL16,1771,542+21%
319Avon Park, FLFL10,5141,531−13%
320Oak Ridge, FLFL23,3641,528+29%
321Palmetto Estates, FLFL16,1291,522+48%
322South Miami, FLFL13,6601,520+4%
323Marathon, FLFL10,0601,517−8%
324River Park, FLFL5,7141,517–
325Port St. John, FLFL25,1201,515+12%
326Silver Springs Shores, FLFL28,5371,494−23%
327World Golf, FLFL26,0771,481–
328Doctor Phillips, FLFL12,9841,473+58%
329Fern Park, FLFL7,9811,467−4%
330West Park, FLFL15,4441,455–
331West Miami, FLFL7,1251,452−3%
332Surfside, FLFL5,5911,449+14%
333San Carlos Park, FLFL19,1591,448+2%
334Lantana, FLFL12,4491,441+10%
335Tequesta, FLFL6,2991,430+1%
336Flagler Beach, FLFL5,5951,428−9%
337Lecanto, FLFL7,3981,427+22%
338Goldenrod, FLFL12,8781,417+8%
339Whiskey Creek, FLFL5,3711,404−12%
340Richmond Heights, FLFL9,9921,387+17%
341Westview, FLFL12,1071,379+50%
342Country Walk, FLFL19,2911,360+154%
343Middleburg, FLFL11,6441,348+99%
344Islamorada, FLFL6,9551,346+17%
345Fairview Shores, FLFL11,8441,342−31%
346Milton, FLFL11,4401,320+11%
347Lely Resort, FLFL8,5821,314+293%
348Immokalee, FLFL26,3611,305+63%
349Yulee, FLFL16,6481,292+69%
350South Patrick Shores, FLFL7,0301,280−26%
351Azalea Park, FLFL16,1801,277+12%
352Lockhart, FLFL15,3711,254+17%
353Jupiter Farms, FLFL12,9451,252–
354St. Augustine Beach, FLFL6,8101,244+33%
355Miami Shores, FLFL11,6691,226−6%
356Southchase, FLFL13,9811,215+440%
357Lake Butler, FLFL17,1251,213–
358Alachua, FLFL10,6121,210+70%
359South Brooksville, FLFL5,0991,197+362%
360Lake Lorraine, FLFL6,9031,195+38%
361Memphis, FLFL9,1851,183+18%
362Princeton, FLFL42,6251,183+95%
363Viera West, FLFL17,9841,170–
364Gulf Breeze, FLFL7,0671,169−1%
365Springfield, FLFL8,5511,158+15%
366Hunters Creek, FLFL22,8191,150+99%
367Gladeview, FLFL16,6551,132−20%
368Perry, FLFL7,3301,132+10%
369Dade City, FLFL10,1731,127−7%
370Green Cove Springs, FLFL10,0791,117+21%
371Gateway, FLFL11,1761,090+171%
372Live Oak, FLFL7,2481,081−8%
373Marianna, FLFL7,2891,078−17%
374Mango, FLFL13,2421,074+44%
375Fort Meade, FLFL5,3791,070+6%
376Three Lakes, FLFL16,8881,067+184%
377East Milton, FLFL14,7831,065–
378Union Park, FLFL10,6151,061+20%
379Belle Isle, FLFL7,6881,055+14%
380DeFuniak Springs, FLFL7,3381,048−3%
381West Perrine, FLFL11,1621,039+19%
382Cheval, FLFL13,9691,032+71%
383Starke, FLFL5,9631,028+2%
384Pembroke Park, FLFL6,4251,027−6%
385Fort Pierce North, FLFL7,2241,022+9%
386Gibsonton, FLFL18,7541,015+34%
387South Gate Ridge, FLFL5,3101,0120%
390Quincy, FLFL8,162963−16%
391Bay Harbor Islands, FLFL6,021963−20%
392Fort Myers Shores, FLFL5,946955+17%
393Fuller Heights, FLFL10,083948–
394Highland City, FLFL13,276945+431%
395Okeechobee, FLFL5,811941−3%
396Lake Park, FLFL9,125929−17%
397Heathrow, FLFL6,769924+88%
398Goulds, FLFL14,425923+34%
399Pine Castle, FLFL10,371916+13%
400Neptune Beach, FLFL7,020899+2%
401Indiantown, FLFL6,826897−1%
402LaBelle, FLFL5,754890+1%
403Naples Park, FLFL5,122887−12%
404Belleview, FLFL6,512882−8%
405Groveland, FLFL25,526878+196%
406Ellenton, FLFL5,133873−6%
407Arcadia, FLFL8,046866−9%
408River Ridge, FLFL5,149853–
409Clewiston, FLFL7,594851+21%
410Southwest Ranches, FLFL7,773851–
411Asbury Lake, FLFL14,458847+211%
412Inwood, FLFL7,556827−12%
413Sky Lake, FLFL8,116825−2%
414Ocean City, FLFL5,941815−5%
415Palm Springs North, FLFL5,410810+35%
416Lake Alfred, FLFL10,107809+22%
417Minneola, FLFL21,064806+70%
418Medulla, FLFL10,985797+44%
419Oakleaf Plantation, FLFL32,070784–
420Florida City, FLFL13,576780+37%
421Macclenny, FLFL8,251776+21%
422Ridge Wood Heights, FLFL5,366768+16%
423High Springs, FLFL6,762766+26%
424Seffner, FLFL8,885739+17%
425Grant-Valkaria, FLFL5,982728–
426Cocoa West, FLFL5,923712+20%
427Wedgefield, FLFL8,851704+160%
428Horizon West, FLFL67,416692–
429Pebble Creek, FLFL10,447690+91%
430Kathleen, FLFL7,201688+115%
431Fish Hawk, FLFL26,186687+472%
432Celebration, FLFL13,667682+259%
433Davenport, FLFL18,110678+23%
434Pahokee, FLFL5,794671+36%
435Southeast Arcadia, FLFL7,555662−18%
436North Bay, FLFL8,099660−19%
437Dundee, FLFL6,424651−4%
438Bithlo, FLFL10,486650+67%
439Fort Pierce South, FLFL5,0286470%
440Jan Phyl, FLFL5,708632+26%
441South Apopka, FLFL7,300627+19%
442Combee Settlement, FLFL5,242623−15%
443Odessa, FLFL8,381605+128%
444Crystal Lake, FLFL5,451596−17%
445Progress, FLFL10,450572+55%
446White City, FLFL5,744563+8%
447Newberry, FLFL8,618550+50%
448Orlovista, FLFL6,890510−18%
449West Samoset, FLFL7,429507−29%
450Willow Oak, FLFL7,454478+44%
451Broadview Park, FLFL7,119455−12%
452Orangetree, FLFL6,084445+364%
453Fruitland Park, FLFL9,543444+16%
454Westgate, FLFL8,151436–
455Naranja, FLFL15,796419+41%
456Wimauma, FLFL15,266403+67%
457Crawfordville, FLFL5,732391–
458Mascotte, FLFL10,150348+130%
459Samoset, FLFL5,284346+11%
460Nocatee, FLFL27,442344–
461South Bay, FLFL5,140343+48%
462Port LaBelle, FLFL7,923335+1%
463Three Oaks, FLFL6,144311+59%
464Naples Manor, FLFL5,501281+45%
465Loughman, FLFL7,591257+16%
466Eagle Lake, FLFL6,415257−13%
467Fellsmere, FLFL5,025218+4%
468Freeport, FLFL7,543179+8%
469Balm, FLFL7,181111–
470Connerton, FLFL7,65050–
SHOWING 1–470 OF 470

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS