CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 335 SHOWN OF 335

Largest households, Illinois cities · 2020

Illinois cities ranked by average household size (2020 ACS). This list covers the 335 cities in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 335 is 2.57.

IllinoisAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Largest households by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZEVS 2010
01Cicero, ILIL81,8583.55−7%
02Hanover Park, ILIL36,5683.420%
03Carpentersville, ILIL37,0453.42+4%
04Summit, ILIL10,7533.41+6%
05West Chicago, ILIL25,2963.400%
06Plainfield, ILIL50,0433.350%
07Romeoville, ILIL41,2813.29+1%
08South Barrington, ILIL5,0713.24−8%
09Montgomery, ILIL21,9783.23+10%
10Markham, ILIL11,2743.23+2%
11Boulder Hill, ILIL8,9893.22+9%
12Melrose Park, ILIL23,9363.220%
13Harvard, ILIL9,5043.21+12%
14Hampshire, ILIL9,2663.21+15%
15Posen, ILIL5,4053.21−11%
16Round Lake Beach, ILIL26,9023.20−8%
17Spring Grove, ILIL5,5263.20+10%
18Bolingbrook, ILIL74,8033.19−2%
19Sauk, ILIL9,6243.17−8%
20Frankfort, ILIL21,3653.13−2%
21Candlewick Lake, ILIL5,4483.12–
22Campton Hills, ILIL10,8943.12−3%
23Long Grove, ILIL8,3433.11−2%
24Channahon, ILIL14,5303.11−2%
25Park City, ILIL7,8933.11+11%
26Burbank, ILIL28,5783.10−5%
27Bellwood, ILIL18,1163.09−4%
28Franklin Park, ILIL18,0453.090%
29New Lenox, ILIL28,8933.06−1%
30Oswego, ILIL39,9483.06−1%
31Hawthorn Woods, ILIL9,6793.06−1%
32Homer Glen, ILIL24,8733.04−4%
33Glenwood, ILIL8,4163.04+16%
34Maywood, ILIL23,3303.04−3%
35Beach Park, ILIL14,1143.03+4%
36Mascoutah, ILIL9,2393.03+8%
37Aurora, ILIL181,5053.030%
38Yorkville, ILIL26,7303.03+13%
39Manhattan, ILIL10,9433.03+6%
40Bartlett, ILIL40,8553.02+2%
41Lynwood, ILIL9,2973.02+10%
42Plano, ILIL12,6773.01+14%
43Streamwood, ILIL38,2773.01+1%
44Round Lake, ILIL18,5263.00−3%
45Minooka, ILIL12,8993.00−3%
46Poplar Grove, ILIL5,2063.00−5%
47Gilberts, ILIL9,0822.99−5%
48Berwyn, ILIL55,0012.990%
49Elgin, ILIL115,4762.99+2%
50Joliet, ILIL152,2412.98−2%
51South Elgin, ILIL25,6562.97−3%
52Orland Hills, ILIL6,6632.96+7%
53Western Springs, ILIL13,5882.96−2%
54Chicago Heights, ILIL26,5082.96−2%
55Johnsburg, ILIL6,4452.96+8%
56Pingree Grove, ILIL12,5452.95−1%
57Hinsdale, ILIL17,5732.94−1%
58Winnetka, ILIL12,5182.94−4%
59Elburn, ILIL7,0842.94−9%
60Lake in the Hills, ILIL28,5902.93−3%
61Mahomet, ILIL10,5162.93+4%
62Blue Island, ILIL21,8052.91−1%
63Glendale Heights, ILIL32,6552.900%
64Frankfort Square, ILIL9,5602.89−7%
65Lake Villa, ILIL8,6922.89+1%
66Country Club Hills, ILIL16,2152.88+1%
67Northlake, ILIL12,4622.87−6%
68Hickory Hills, ILIL14,1012.870%
69University Park, ILIL7,0192.87+6%
70Addison, ILIL35,7582.86−5%
71Waukegan, ILIL87,9402.85−5%
72Lemont, ILIL18,5132.85−1%
73Lindenhurst, ILIL14,8102.85−2%
74Zion, ILIL24,4472.84−4%
75Mokena, ILIL19,8972.84−5%
76Roscoe, ILIL11,0342.840%
77Stickney, ILIL6,8972.83+3%
78Lake Zurich, ILIL19,8682.82−10%
79Berkeley, ILIL5,1412.82−5%
80Lockport, ILIL27,8222.820%
81Mundelein, ILIL32,6802.82−5%
82Sandwich, ILIL7,3802.82+12%
83South Holland, ILIL20,7492.82−4%
84Lyons, ILIL10,4332.82+8%
85Shorewood, ILIL18,5362.81−3%
86Lake Bluff, ILIL5,5632.81−4%
87Hillside, ILIL8,1402.80+5%
88Lincolnwood, ILIL13,0392.79−6%
89Riverdale, ILIL10,2802.79−5%
90Dolton, ILIL20,6712.78−5%
91Skokie, ILIL66,5442.78−1%
92Antioch, ILIL15,0002.78−3%
93Volo, ILIL6,8052.78+19%
94Hoffman Estates, ILIL50,8582.77−2%
95Sugar Grove, ILIL9,3812.77−10%
96Harvey, ILIL19,8492.77−16%
97Hazel Crest, ILIL13,0242.77−3%
98Cary, ILIL17,9322.77−12%
99Naperville, ILIL153,1142.76−4%
100Algonquin, ILIL30,8242.76−7%
101Belvidere, ILIL25,4622.76−5%
102Inverness, ILIL7,4182.760%
103La Grange, ILIL15,9352.76−1%
104Villa Park, ILIL21,8882.76+5%
105Carol Stream, ILIL39,3152.75−3%
106Chatham, ILIL14,5792.75−1%
107Geneva, ILIL21,1382.74−1%
108Flossmoor, ILIL9,3582.74+1%
109Gages Lake, ILIL10,8192.73+1%
110Crystal Lake, ILIL42,2882.73−3%
111River Grove, ILIL10,4092.73+7%
112Justice, ILIL12,2852.73+1%
113Lake Holiday, ILIL5,6412.72−4%
114Batavia, ILIL26,5862.710%
115Libertyville, ILIL20,7012.71+2%
116Oak Forest, ILIL26,7922.71−6%
117Grandwood Park, ILIL5,2622.70−12%
118Bensenville, ILIL18,5252.70−5%
119Riverside, ILIL8,9392.70+1%
120Elmhurst, ILIL46,1112.700%
121Rolling Meadows, ILIL23,6902.69+4%
122Bridgeview, ILIL16,5212.68+3%
123Island Lake, ILIL8,0472.68−3%
124Mount Zion, ILIL5,8802.68+7%
125Wood Dale, ILIL14,0812.68−1%
126Glencoe, ILIL8,7242.67−7%
127Round Lake Park, ILIL7,8442.67+3%
128Evergreen Park, ILIL19,2832.67−4%
129Gurnee, ILIL30,4582.67−4%
130Pontoon Beach, ILIL5,8872.670%
131Buffalo Grove, ILIL42,8122.66+5%
132Roselle, ILIL22,7562.66−1%
133Grayslake, ILIL21,1402.65−4%
134Wauconda, ILIL13,9932.65−4%
135Bourbonnais, ILIL17,6582.650%
136Genoa, ILIL5,5472.65−6%
137Wonder Lake, ILIL5,5932.65+1%
138North Aurora, ILIL19,4062.64−5%
139Wilmette, ILIL27,4592.64−5%
140Highwood, ILIL5,3232.64−18%
141Vernon Hills, ILIL26,8252.63−3%
142Oak Brook, ILIL8,1082.63−3%
143Bradley, ILIL15,2142.63+5%
144Brookfield, ILIL18,8792.63+2%
145Homewood, ILIL18,7732.63+2%
146Marengo, ILIL7,7372.63−7%
147Des Plaines, ILIL58,7722.62+2%
148Washington, ILIL15,9022.620%
149La Grange Park, ILIL13,4532.62+6%
150Machesney Park, ILIL22,8052.610%
151Lakemoor, ILIL6,4492.61−2%
152Wheaton, ILIL54,0652.61+2%
153Elmwood Park, ILIL23,6752.61+1%
154Oak Lawn, ILIL56,4502.60+4%
155St. Charles, ILIL33,5942.60+2%
156Worth, ILIL10,6962.60+11%
157Columbia, ILIL10,8652.60+2%
158Prospect Heights, ILIL15,5522.59+1%
159Schiller Park, ILIL11,3172.59−4%
160Deerfield, ILIL19,6422.59−9%
161Morton Grove, ILIL24,5822.59−3%
162Mount Prospect, ILIL55,3952.59−2%
163Glen Ellyn, ILIL28,7502.580%
164Braidwood, ILIL6,2592.57−1%
165Calumet Park, ILIL6,7722.57+3%
166Glenview, ILIL47,7112.57−4%
167O'Fallon, ILIL32,6562.57−4%
168Orland Park, ILIL57,9542.57−2%
169Clarendon Hills, ILIL8,6812.57−9%
170Warrenville, ILIL15,2112.57−6%
171Calumet City, ILIL34,7982.56−1%
172Crete, ILIL8,3452.56+7%
173Tinley Park, ILIL55,1402.56−4%
174Barrington, ILIL10,5862.56−4%
175Lake Forest, ILIL19,7312.56−4%
176Lansing, ILIL28,0682.56+4%
177Winthrop Harbor, ILIL6,5252.56−5%
178Woodridge, ILIL34,0282.56−3%
179Harwood Heights, ILIL8,7612.56+2%
180Park Ridge, ILIL38,4632.56−4%
181Coal City, ILIL5,8312.55−6%
182Northbrook, ILIL34,7442.55−3%
183North Chicago, ILIL34,0502.55−14%
184Broadview, ILIL7,8712.55+3%
185Palos Heights, ILIL12,0842.55+8%
186McHenry, ILIL29,2172.54−4%
187Norridge, ILIL14,8082.54+6%
188Lombard, ILIL44,3992.54+5%
189Swansea, ILIL14,3562.54+4%
190Chicago Ridge, ILIL14,0362.54+2%
191Kankakee, ILIL23,4002.54−6%
192South Beloit, ILIL7,9962.53−11%
193Winfield, ILIL10,1462.53−1%
194Rockton, ILIL7,8702.53−8%
195Troy, ILIL11,8932.53−4%
196Niles, ILIL30,4432.52+1%
197Palatine, ILIL65,8422.52−3%
198Wheeling, ILIL38,3912.520%
199Woodstock, ILIL25,7402.52−4%
200Richton Park, ILIL12,4832.52−3%
201Edwardsville, ILIL26,4632.52+4%
202Matteson, ILIL18,5432.52−5%
203Darien, ILIL22,0322.510%
204Sycamore, ILIL19,0832.51+4%
205Elk Grove, ILIL31,8852.51−2%
206Beardstown, ILIL5,6912.50−3%
207Normal, ILIL53,2752.50−1%
208Burr Ridge, ILIL11,1792.50−5%
209Highland Park, ILIL30,7672.50−2%
210Carterville, ILIL5,8392.48+2%
211River Forest, ILIL11,3932.47−5%
212Rantoul, ILIL11,9912.46+6%
213Bartonville, ILIL5,8042.46+3%
214Midlothian, ILIL13,8412.46−15%
215Park Forest, ILIL21,0792.46−1%
216DeKalb, ILIL40,4672.45+2%
217Jerseyville, ILIL8,4092.45+2%
218Savoy, ILIL9,1132.45+7%
219West Dundee, ILIL8,5702.45−7%
220North Riverside, ILIL7,1612.44+9%
221Chicago, ILIL2,731,5852.44−5%
222Willow Springs, ILIL5,7882.44−3%
223Arlington Heights, ILIL76,2162.42−1%
224Downers Grove, ILIL50,3652.42−3%
225Bethalto, ILIL9,2022.42+4%
226Bloomingdale, ILIL22,4762.42+1%
227Itasca, ILIL9,4882.42−9%
228Mendota, ILIL6,8942.42−12%
229Schaumburg, ILIL77,2492.41+4%
230Alsip, ILIL18,4832.41−7%
231Glen Carbon, ILIL13,8982.41−8%
232Wilmington, ILIL5,6142.410%
233Loves Park, ILIL23,7122.41−5%
234Kewanee, ILIL12,1152.41+1%
235East St. Louis, ILIL17,6822.40−4%
236Evanston, ILIL76,3802.40+3%
237Manteno, ILIL9,2012.40−4%
238Fairview Heights, ILIL16,1752.39−4%
239Waterloo, ILIL11,1322.38−3%
240Oak Park, ILIL52,8232.38+2%
241Carlinville, ILIL5,4652.37+7%
242Northfield, ILIL5,6322.36−11%
243Ottawa, ILIL18,6842.36+2%
244Westchester, ILIL16,3002.36−10%
245East Alton, ILIL5,6212.36+9%
246Bloomington, ILIL78,8042.35−2%
247East Moline, ILIL20,4532.35+1%
248Danville, ILIL28,1382.35−2%
249LaSalle, ILIL9,3882.34+2%
250Benton, ILIL6,5582.34+3%
251Monee, ILIL5,1192.34−10%
252Monticello, ILIL6,0802.34−1%
253Palos Hills, ILIL18,0282.34−3%
254Peoria, ILIL110,9202.34+1%
255Granite City, ILIL26,8072.33−2%
256Olney, ILIL8,3472.330%
257Collinsville, ILIL23,7172.33+3%
258West Frankfort, ILIL7,1052.33−3%
259Chillicothe, ILIL6,0332.33−5%
260Maryville, ILIL8,4132.32−3%
261Rockford, ILIL147,3842.32−7%
262Wood River, ILIL10,2242.32−8%
263Countryside, ILIL6,2602.32−8%
264Shiloh, ILIL14,6042.31−10%
265Steger, ILIL9,3522.31+1%
266Westmont, ILIL24,1552.310%
267Champaign, ILIL91,1952.30+1%
268Lisle, ILIL23,4322.30−4%
269Lincolnshire, ILIL7,9632.30−14%
270Morton, ILIL17,5652.30−4%
271East Peoria, ILIL22,0882.29−2%
272Herrin, ILIL12,2682.29−5%
273Mount Vernon, ILIL14,1872.29+3%
274Alton, ILIL25,0132.29−6%
275Effingham, ILIL12,4062.29+4%
276Monmouth, ILIL8,5992.28−6%
277Moline, ILIL42,3622.28−4%
278Morris, ILIL14,6692.27−9%
279Highland, ILIL10,0422.27−3%
280Quincy, ILIL38,9182.26−1%
281Huntley, ILIL29,1322.26−7%
282Spring Valley, ILIL5,4082.26−2%
283Pekin, ILIL31,2772.260%
284Belleville, ILIL40,2372.25−4%
285Crest Hill, ILIL20,6952.25−6%
286Macomb, ILIL14,5302.25+16%
287Vandalia, ILIL7,1082.25−17%
288Godfrey, ILIL17,6202.24−4%
289Sterling, ILIL14,3942.24−9%
290Harrisburg, ILIL7,9222.240%
291Rock Island, ILIL36,2252.24−5%
292Eureka, ILIL5,1292.23−11%
293Geneseo, ILIL6,5052.23−9%
294Rochelle, ILIL9,4982.22−10%
295Rock Falls, ILIL8,5212.21−6%
296Canton, ILIL13,2972.21−2%
297Lake Barrington, ILIL5,1302.21−2%
298Mount Carmel, ILIL6,7232.21−6%
299Pontiac, ILIL10,8062.21−5%
300Centralia, ILIL11,8632.20−3%
301Decatur, ILIL67,8842.20−4%
302Jacksonville, ILIL17,7522.19−2%
303Murphysboro, ILIL6,9772.19+2%
304Mattoon, ILIL16,6672.190%
305Metropolis, ILIL5,7272.19+1%
306Springfield, ILIL112,9892.18−3%
307Salem, ILIL7,0352.18−6%
308Clinton, ILIL6,7812.18−5%
309Fox Lake, ILIL10,8492.18−7%
310Hillsboro, ILIL6,1842.18−2%
311Chester, ILIL6,8472.18−11%
312Willowbrook, ILIL9,1262.17+7%
313Marion, ILIL17,1482.17−5%
314Pana, ILIL5,0102.15−6%
315Silvis, ILIL7,9792.140%
316Princeton, ILIL7,6742.13−5%
317Charleston, ILIL17,4662.13+8%
318Dixon, ILIL14,5822.12−8%
319Peru, ILIL9,7802.12−6%
320Freeport, ILIL23,2022.11−5%
321Lincoln, ILIL12,9812.110%
322Galesburg, ILIL28,5812.10−1%
323Streator, ILIL12,1902.10−13%
324Greenville, ILIL7,4692.10−26%
325Taylorville, ILIL10,5222.07−5%
326Crestwood, ILIL10,5292.06−5%
327Du Quoin, ILIL5,5692.06−8%
328Urbana, ILIL39,7192.06−3%
329Peoria Heights, ILIL5,7672.04+3%
330Forest Park, ILIL13,8292.03−2%
331Paris, ILIL8,0262.03−8%
332Litchfield, ILIL6,5982.01−16%
333Robinson, ILIL7,2832.00−18%
334Milan, ILIL5,0281.97−11%
335Carbondale, ILIL21,8111.96−9%
SHOWING 1–335 OF 335

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS