CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 202 SHOWN OF 202

Largest Central American population, Texas counties · 2020

Texas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Central American origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 202 counties in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 202 is 128.

Central Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Central American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCENTRAL AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Harris County, TXTX5,045,026326,921+56%
02Dallas County, TXTX2,661,397110,330+56%
03Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,46629,950+83%
04Travis County, TXTX1,389,67023,298+47%
05Fort Bend County, TXTX975,19122,357+53%
06Bexar County, TXTX2,160,08821,371+74%
07Montgomery County, TXTX781,19417,293+135%
08Collin County, TXTX1,297,17913,290+94%
09Denton County, TXTX1,069,34612,395+43%
10Williamson County, TXTX752,8277,047+167%
11Galveston County, TXTX372,2076,003+40%
12Hidalgo County, TXTX921,5494,908+100%
13Bell County, TXTX402,2484,177+55%
14Brazoria County, TXTX419,0803,846+53%
15Hays County, TXTX304,3903,367+356%
16Jefferson County, TXTX254,3213,209+55%
17El Paso County, TXTX877,8583,028+1%
18Smith County, TXTX252,5492,651+153%
19Bastrop County, TXTX118,9082,488+421%
20Cameron County, TXTX433,9462,469+62%
21Brazos County, TXTX249,0882,325+18%
22Nueces County, TXTX352,9922,209+25%
23Lubbock County, TXTX328,9062,098+99%
24Liberty County, TXTX121,3641,954+217%
25Webb County, TXTX281,2241,617+42%
26McLennan County, TXTX272,0201,504+61%
27Grayson County, TXTX153,6131,458+125%
28Guadalupe County, TXTX201,1111,346+116%
29Frio County, TXTX18,8231,162+885%
30Waller County, TXTX69,8581,072+453%
31Potter County, TXTX114,4531,033+112%
32Rockwall County, TXTX140,738944−23%
33Ector County, TXTX173,801921+912%
34Walker County, TXTX83,842894−52%
35Taylor County, TXTX150,077858+114%
36Ellis County, TXTX240,867833+42%
37Gregg County, TXTX126,095815+46%
38Midland County, TXTX187,855806+118%
39Kaufman County, TXTX209,235779+69%
40Titus County, TXTX31,563718+109%
41Val Verde County, TXTX47,835709+928%
42Johnson County, TXTX218,048676+36%
43Karnes County, TXTX15,018665+204%
44Coryell County, TXTX85,592629+61%
45Chambers County, TXTX57,594605+517%
46Kendall County, TXTX53,289588+101%
47Victoria County, TXTX92,656587+69%
48Anderson County, TXTX59,805536+11%
49Navarro County, TXTX57,181530+464%
50Erath County, TXTX43,911476–
51Caldwell County, TXTX55,150456+106%
52Angelina County, TXTX88,154430−5%
53Rusk County, TXTX54,854407+45%
54Nacogdoches County, TXTX66,035384+28%
55Wichita County, TXTX129,555374+12%
56Wood County, TXTX49,688368+141%
57Washington County, TXTX38,288348+166%
58Parker County, TXTX184,767330+51%
59Hopkins County, TXTX39,063320+141%
60Polk County, TXTX53,434317+77%
61Moore County, TXTX21,891317+47%
62Wharton County, TXTX42,060314+143%
63Comal County, TXTX209,166313−36%
64Tom Green County, TXTX120,602310+75%
65Cooke County, TXTX44,461309+1305%
66Hardin County, TXTX58,723301+47%
67Orange County, TXTX86,266300−53%
68Cherokee County, TXTX53,337297−16%
69Hale County, TXTX31,819293+25%
70Burnet County, TXTX57,015291+84%
71Parmer County, TXTX9,678287−32%
72Atascosa County, TXTX53,590286−3%
73Hunt County, TXTX123,336284+18%
74Palo Pinto County, TXTX30,791283–
75Howard County, TXTX30,504279+70%
76Hudspeth County, TXTX3,433261–
77Lamar County, TXTX51,503257+243%
78Deaf Smith County, TXTX18,626240+1100%
79Kleberg County, TXTX30,315236+203%
80Bowie County, TXTX92,696235+110%
81Randall County, TXTX152,351226−7%
82Kerr County, TXTX54,037219+103%
83Jim Wells County, TXTX38,804214–
84Wise County, TXTX83,778210+68%
85Grimes County, TXTX34,252200+68%
86Hood County, TXTX70,501186–
87Henderson County, TXTX88,595179+18%
88Matagorda County, TXTX36,463178+409%
89Bee County, TXTX32,515173+31%
90San Patricio County, TXTX72,053149−33%
91Starr County, TXTX66,319147+213%
92Haskell County, TXTX5,499146–
93Freestone County, TXTX20,811145–
94Fannin County, TXTX39,265143−9%
95Madison County, TXTX14,226142+75%
96Wilson County, TXTX56,139140–
97Harrison County, TXTX71,956137+145%
98Colorado County, TXTX21,439135+650%
99Jasper County, TXTX33,075135+1400%
100Garza County, TXTX4,510131+368%
101Falls County, TXTX17,869128+220%
102Brooks County, TXTX6,579126+563%
103Hockley County, TXTX21,600123+262%
104Medina County, TXTX56,881122−70%
105Blanco County, TXTX13,581121+450%
106La Salle County, TXTX6,517111–
107Uvalde County, TXTX24,963108+93%
108Hill County, TXTX39,503105−35%
109Burleson County, TXTX20,549103+164%
110Leon County, TXTX16,894101+1343%
111Lampasas County, TXTX23,65799−21%
112Jones County, TXTX20,86194+38%
113Trinity County, TXTX14,38494–
114Lamb County, TXTX12,57979−75%
115Dawson County, TXTX11,77677+166%
116Austin County, TXTX33,62574−19%
117Shelby County, TXTX24,28673+217%
118Brown County, TXTX38,71173+143%
119Live Oak County, TXTX11,92969+667%
120Morris County, TXTX12,13368–
121Scurry County, TXTX16,16268+325%
122Concho County, TXTX3,60768+94%
123Van Zandt County, TXTX66,13066+61%
124Milam County, TXTX26,25865−13%
125Wilbarger County, TXTX12,48163–
126Yoakum County, TXTX7,43862−22%
127Maverick County, TXTX58,82357+533%
128Foard County, TXTX1,04457–
129Gonzales County, TXTX20,15952+767%
130Crosby County, TXTX4,85251–
131Reeves County, TXTX12,13848+860%
132Limestone County, TXTX22,84948−87%
133Clay County, TXTX10,76447+840%
134Lee County, TXTX18,72947−43%
136Panola County, TXTX23,01844+52%
137Franklin County, TXTX10,99443−74%
138Tyler County, TXTX20,44342+320%
139Willacy County, TXTX19,97141−15%
140Dickens County, TXTX1,69240+700%
141Gray County, TXTX20,91940+344%
142Brewster County, TXTX9,45840–
143Comanche County, TXTX14,43238+245%
144Andrews County, TXTX18,91437–
145Winkler County, TXTX7,54037+311%
146Dimmit County, TXTX8,02436–
147Coleman County, TXTX7,91535–
148Somervell County, TXTX10,26134–
149Swisher County, TXTX6,70334–
150Knox County, TXTX3,19234+1033%
151Hutchinson County, TXTX19,63333−23%
152Jim Hogg County, TXTX4,55528−22%
153Kinney County, TXTX3,12827−75%
154Aransas County, TXTX26,14626–
155Hansford County, TXTX4,94426–
156Hemphill County, TXTX3,08326−77%
157Cass County, TXTX28,651240%
158Childress County, TXTX6,64324−29%
159Houston County, TXTX22,31624−67%
160Upshur County, TXTX44,41020−69%
161Young County, TXTX18,15420−13%
162Bandera County, TXTX22,87620−62%
163Calhoun County, TXTX19,59919−81%
164Fayette County, TXTX25,45919−85%
165Hartley County, TXTX4,90419−57%
166Sherman County, TXTX2,78119–
167Briscoe County, TXTX1,47417–
168Pecos County, TXTX14,56016−63%
169Mitchell County, TXTX8,94715−61%
170Zavala County, TXTX9,03715−87%
171Hardeman County, TXTX3,29215–
172DeWitt County, TXTX20,30914−30%
173Bailey County, TXTX6,96314–
174Gillespie County, TXTX28,52714–
175Newton County, TXTX11,95413−35%
176Presidio County, TXTX5,43312–
177Eastland County, TXTX18,14312+71%
178San Saba County, TXTX5,78711–
179Lynn County, TXTX6,01710−76%
180Cochran County, TXTX2,54690%
181Robertson County, TXTX17,8399+13%
182Terry County, TXTX11,7209−93%
183Goliad County, TXTX7,2088–
184Jackson County, TXTX15,3938–
185Stephens County, TXTX9,3808–
186Jack County, TXTX9,5637−91%
187Floyd County, TXTX4,8817–
188Bosque County, TXTX18,9186−89%
189Real County, TXTX2,7456−60%
190Ochiltree County, TXTX9,2845−98%
191Oldham County, TXTX1,7835–
192Schleicher County, TXTX2,2455–
193Archer County, TXTX9,1292−78%
194Hall County, TXTX2,7372–
195Kimble County, TXTX4,4382–
196Donley County, TXTX3,2132–
197Duval County, TXTX9,4021−99%
198Dallam County, TXTX7,5081−98%
199Fisher County, TXTX3,6921–
200Mason County, TXTX3,9901–
201Menard County, TXTX1,9561–
202Mills County, TXTX4,5801–
SHOWING 1–202 OF 202

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS