United States › Watertown METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Watertown Metro Watertown-Fort Drum, NY · 1 counties · 116,721 residents · 1,268 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Watertown is home to 116,721 people. This skews young, with a median age of 33.9. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $150,100, having more than doubled since 2000. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 19 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
110K 113K 115K 117K 120K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Watertown Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,726
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,006 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,202 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Public administration 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$150,100
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,018
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $486 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.7% in 2000
44.4% rent
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(97,389)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(4,677)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.5%(92,755)
Hispanic / Latino 6.8%(7,990)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 23.3%(10,064)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44.6%(4,387)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(2,317)
Share of the 9,829 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities WatertownCENTRAL 23,517 Fort DrumCENTRAL 16,065 Carthage 3,196 Calcium 2,935 West Carthage 1,721 Clayton 1,656 Adams 1,636 Sackets Harbor 1,337 Black River 1,208 Philadelphia 1,125 Adams Center 1,075 Dexter 989 Great Bend 938 Alexandria Bay 922 Brownville 911 Pamelia Center 907 Theresa 727 Cape Vincent 713 Evans Mills 604 Chaumont 581 La Fargeville 512 Antwerp 503 Glen Park 436 Pierrepont Manor 425 Felts Mills 402 Redwood 371 Mannsville 318 Depauville 310 Deferiet 247 Thousand Island Park 222 The 30 most populous of 41 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Watertown Head to head
Compare Watertown side by side WATERTOWN VS
St. Simons
Income $66,040 +21%
Home value $257,539 +72%
Population 118,524 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATERTOWN VS
Lewiston
Income $67,873 +24%
Home value $252,800 +68%
Population 116,487 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATERTOWN VS
Cape Girardeau
Income $66,900 +22%
Home value $208,311 +39%
Population 99,215 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATERTOWN VS
Grand Forks
Income $69,566 +27%
Home value $243,841 +62%
Population 105,046 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY? Watertown-Fort Drum, NY has about 116,721 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY? The typical household in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY earns about $54,726 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Watertown-Fort Drum, NY expensive? In Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, the median home is worth about $150,100, and the typical rent is about $1,018 a month.
How educated are people in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY? About 22.5% of adults age 25 and over in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY? About 14.4% of people in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Watertown-Fort Drum, NY grown since 1990? Yes, Watertown-Fort Drum, NY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,778 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here