United States › New York › Antwerp CITY
Antwerp New York · 503 residents (2025 est.) · 1.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Antwerp is a city of 683 people in New York. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. 71% were living in the same home a year earlier. The typical home is worth $128,100, having roughly tripled since 2000. That trails the New York median by roughly 34%. The foreign-born share is 3%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 716 in 2000
503 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 716 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
482 554 626 697 769 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Antwerp Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,964
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,472 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,881 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.303 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 10.8%
Education & health services 1.3%
Public administration 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$128,100
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$806
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $344 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 70.8% in 2000
29.8% rent
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 52.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95%(680)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(21)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(621)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(23)
from 13 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 59.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 60.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(5)
Share of the 51 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Antwerp Head to head
Compare Antwerp to nearby cities ANTWERP VS
Fort Drum
Income $62,291 +9%
Home value $156,600 +22%
Population 16,065 +3094%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTWERP VS
Watertown
Income $51,753 −9%
Home value $158,600 +24%
Population 23,517 +4575%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTWERP VS
Ogdensburg
Income $61,824 +9%
Home value $85,400 −33%
Population 9,123 +1714%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTWERP VS
Potsdam
Income $34,546 −39%
Home value $146,400 +14%
Population 8,019 +1494%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Antwerp, New York? Antwerp, New York has about 683 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Antwerp, New York? The typical household in Antwerp, New York earns about $56,964 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Antwerp, New York expensive? In Antwerp, New York, the median home is worth about $128,100, and the typical rent is about $806 a month.
How educated are people in Antwerp, New York? About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Antwerp, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Antwerp, New York? About 10.1% of people in Antwerp, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Antwerp, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Antwerp, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 23 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here