United States › St. Cloud METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
St. Cloud Metro St. Cloud, MN · 2 counties · 199,671 residents · 1,751 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
St. Cloud is a metro area of 199,671 people. 6% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Growth has run 19% since 2000, or 32,279 more people. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $192,215. The average commute runs 21 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 114 / sq mi
+19%since 2000
from 96 / sq mi in 2000
from 31.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
144K 160K 176K 192K 208K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 St. Cloud Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,274
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,332 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,169 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Public administration 4.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$192,215
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $101,527 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$844
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $474 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.5% in 2000
31.6% rent
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(159,532)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(2,134)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.7%(165,097)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(8,167)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(32,811)
Women 15+
Never married 33.6%(27,015)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23%(2,578)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.4%(1,498)
Share of the 11,210 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities St. CloudCENTRAL 72,647 Sartell 19,918 Sauk Rapids 13,768 Waite Park 8,450 St. Joseph 6,846 Sauk Centre 4,663 Cold Spring 4,329 Melrose 3,888 St. Augusta 3,799 Albany 2,873 Foley 2,650 Paynesville 2,591 Rockville 2,492 Clearwater 2,225 Rice 2,212 Avon 1,777 St. John's University 1,580 Richmond 1,515 Royalton 1,274 Kimball 924 St. Stephen 827 Holdingford 745 Belgrade 737 Freeport 678 New Munich 363 St. Martin 313 Gilman 255 Fairhaven 255 Elrosa 218 Greenwald 207 The 30 most populous of 37 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to St. Cloud Head to head
Compare St. Cloud side by side ST. CLOUD VS
Racine
Income $78,096 +22%
Home value $251,400 +31%
Population 198,919 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. CLOUD VS
Hilo
Income $78,639 +22%
Home value $519,300 +170%
Population 210,043 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. CLOUD VS
Billings
Income $77,183 +20%
Home value $356,419 +85%
Population 193,603 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. CLOUD VS
Dover
Income $74,477 +16%
Home value $316,600 +65%
Population 194,786 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in St. Cloud, MN? St. Cloud, MN has about 199,671 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in St. Cloud, MN? The typical household in St. Cloud, MN earns about $64,274 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is St. Cloud, MN expensive? In St. Cloud, MN, the median home is worth about $192,215, and the typical rent is about $844 a month.
How educated are people in St. Cloud, MN? About 26.8% of adults age 25 and over in St. Cloud, MN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in St. Cloud, MN? About 11.3% of people in St. Cloud, MN live below the federal poverty line.
Has St. Cloud, MN grown since 1990? Yes, St. Cloud, MN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 50,695 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here