United States › Rocky Mount METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Rocky Mount Metro Rocky Mount, NC · 2 counties · 143,870 residents · 1,046 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rocky Mount is home to 143,870 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The typical home is worth $118,469, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 43.1, about 4 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 4%. Median rent is $755 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
131K 137K 143K 149K 154K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rocky Mount Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,734
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,751 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,141 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,469
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,969 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$755
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $474 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.3% in 2000
37.8% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 52.6%(75,164)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(4,493)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 44.2%(63,657)
Hispanic / Latino 7%(10,028)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 13.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 71.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.2%(21,340)
Women 15+
Never married 32.9%(20,626)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(1,717)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(1,812)
Share of the 9,102 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Rocky MountCENTRAL 55,120 Tarboro 10,979 Nashville 5,911 Red Oak 3,523 Sharpsburg 1,798 Spring Hope 1,383 Princeville 1,286 Elm City 1,250 Pinetops 1,198 Dortches 1,103 Middlesex 975 Whitakers 646 Bailey 593 Macclesfield 408 Castalia 280 Momeyer 261 Conetoe 201 Speed 66 Leggett 37 What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Rocky Mount Head to head
Compare Rocky Mount side by side ROCKY MOUNT VS
Albany
Income $59,461 +27%
Home value $151,728 +28%
Population 145,510 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKY MOUNT VS
Dothan
Income $57,746 +24%
Home value $171,459 +45%
Population 156,266 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKY MOUNT VS
Alexandria
Income $56,303 +20%
Home value $175,518 +48%
Population 147,952 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKY MOUNT VS
Jonesboro
Income $57,416 +23%
Home value $192,570 +63%
Population 139,440 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rocky Mount, NC? Rocky Mount, NC has about 143,870 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rocky Mount, NC? The typical household in Rocky Mount, NC earns about $46,734 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rocky Mount, NC expensive? In Rocky Mount, NC, the median home is worth about $118,469, and the typical rent is about $755 a month.
How educated are people in Rocky Mount, NC? About 19.5% of adults age 25 and over in Rocky Mount, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rocky Mount, NC? About 18.0% of people in Rocky Mount, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rocky Mount, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Rocky Mount, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,635 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here