United States › Ithaca METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Ithaca Metro Ithaca, NY · 1 counties · 105,740 residents · 475 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 105,740 people, Ithaca is a metro area. 53% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. The median age is 31.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. 73% were living in the same home a year earlier. Owners hold 50% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 20 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 31.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
53% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 223 / sq mi
+10%since 2000
from 203 / sq mi in 2000
from 28.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
93K 96K 100K 103K 107K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ithaca Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,361
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,272 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,659 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$218,700
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,144
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $611 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 53.7% in 2000
49.6% rent
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(80,916)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(2,968)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 72.6%(76,737)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(7,077)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 47.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 26.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 56.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 47.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 52.3%(23,400)
Women 15+
Never married 45.7%(21,889)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21%(820)
Share of the 3,914 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities IthacaCENTRAL 33,632 South Hill 6,951 Cayuga Heights 3,860 Lansing 3,814 Northeast Ithaca 2,661 Northwest Ithaca 2,225 Groton 2,077 East Ithaca 1,918 Dryden 1,820 Trumansburg 1,755 South Lansing 1,496 Forest Home 1,303 Newfield 999 Varna 687 Jacksonville 592 Danby 540 Freeville 443 McLean 410 Brooktondale 327 Slaterville Springs 130 West Danby 75 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Ithaca Head to head
Compare Ithaca side by side ITHACA VS
Fond du Lac
Income $74,275 +21%
Home value $222,800 +2%
Population 104,669 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITHACA VS
Kankakee
Income $71,281 +16%
Home value $192,600 −12%
Population 105,525 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITHACA VS
Brainerd
Income $71,422 +16%
Home value $300,990 +38%
Population 100,562 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITHACA VS
Kalispell
Income $73,925 +20%
Home value $535,500 +145%
Population 115,429 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ithaca, NY? Ithaca, NY has about 105,740 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ithaca, NY? The typical household in Ithaca, NY earns about $61,361 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ithaca, NY expensive? In Ithaca, NY, the median home is worth about $218,700, and the typical rent is about $1,144 a month.
How educated are people in Ithaca, NY? About 53.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ithaca, NY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ithaca, NY? About 17.5% of people in Ithaca, NY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ithaca, NY grown since 1990? Yes, Ithaca, NY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,643 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here