United States › New York › McLean CITY
McLean New York · 410 residents · 0.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
McLean is home to 410 people in New York. This skews young, with a median age of 19.9. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Density works out to 1,767 people per square mile. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 19.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
62% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth 1,767 / sq mi
+13%since 2023
from 1,565 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 31.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
282 317 352 387 422 2020 2024 McLean Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,962
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $73,125 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $23,746 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 32.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.245 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 61.0% in 2023
38.2% rent
from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
3.73 people
+21%since 2023
from 3.08 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 13.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(363)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(410)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 38.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 8.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 54.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 23.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 21.8% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 71.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 25.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 35.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to McLean Head to head
Compare McLean to nearby cities MCLEAN VS
Cortland
Income $59,482 −22%
Home value $152,600
Population 17,394 +4142%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN VS
Ithaca
Income $48,784 −36%
Home value $342,700
Population 33,632 +8103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN VS
Auburn
Income $51,052 −33%
Home value $152,800
Population 25,947 +6229%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN VS
Endwell
Income $82,726 +9%
Home value $173,300
Population 11,546 +2716%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McLean, New York? McLean, New York has about 410 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McLean, New York? The typical household in McLean, New York earns about $75,962 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
How educated are people in McLean, New York? About 42.6% of adults age 25 and over in McLean, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McLean, New York? About 8.3% of people in McLean, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here