United States › Eureka MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Eureka Micro Eureka-Arcata, CA · 1 counties · 126,518 residents · 3,568 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Eureka is a metro area of 126,518 people. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock. 19.5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Median household income is $31,226, under the $42,589 national median. The average commute runs 12 minutes. The population has held roughly steady since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.3
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
117K 123K 128K 133K 139K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Eureka Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,226
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,586 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,436 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$128,500
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $88,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$537
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $409 in 1990
US average: $602
from 58.8% in 1990
42.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 90.7%(108,014)
Hispanic / Latino 4%(4,737)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.6%(103,230)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(8,210)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 20.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.8%(17,951)
Women 15+
Never married 27.8%(14,554)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.7%(897)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.6%(1,349)
Share of the 6,535 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities EurekaCENTRAL 25,304 ArcataCENTRAL 19,047 McKinleyville 17,113 Fortuna 12,003 Myrtletown 5,322 Humboldt Hill 3,551 Cutten 3,550 Rio Dell 3,211 Pine Hills 2,875 Bayview CDP (Humboldt County) 2,803 Hoopa 2,233 Westhaven-Moonstone 1,537 Garberville 1,415 Ferndale 1,348 Hydesville 1,263 Redway 1,145 Blue Lake 1,144 Willow Creek 1,076 Manila 985 Fieldbrook 736 Loleta 723 Indianola 560 Shelter Cove 543 Fields Landing 532 Miranda 513 Scotia 405 Trinidad 317 Benbow 316 Fairhaven 293 Orick 199 The 30 most populous of 40 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Eureka Head to head
Compare Eureka side by side EUREKA VS
Lawton
Income $60,660 +94%
Home value $161,650 +26%
Population 127,590 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EUREKA VS
Battle Creek
Income $63,177 +102%
Home value $162,800 +27%
Population 133,408 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EUREKA VS
Mansfield
Income $59,509 +91%
Home value $164,800 +28%
Population 124,893 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EUREKA VS
Johnstown
Income $58,418 +87%
Home value $121,000 −6%
Population 128,968 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Eureka-Arcata, CA? Eureka-Arcata, CA has about 126,518 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Eureka-Arcata, CA? The typical household in Eureka-Arcata, CA earns about $31,226 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Eureka-Arcata, CA expensive? In Eureka-Arcata, CA, the median home is worth about $128,500, and the typical rent is about $537 a month.
How educated are people in Eureka-Arcata, CA? About 23.0% of adults age 25 and over in Eureka-Arcata, CA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Eureka-Arcata, CA? About 19.5% of people in Eureka-Arcata, CA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Eureka-Arcata, CA grown since 1990? Yes, Eureka-Arcata, CA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,400 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here