United States › California › Ferndale CITY
Ferndale California · 1,348 residents (2025 est.) · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ferndale is a city of 1,552 people in California. The median age is 61.2, about 22 years above the US median. That trails the California median by roughly 36%. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $542,000, having roughly tripled since 2000. Density works out to 1,287 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 61.2
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,382 in 2000
1,348 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,287 / sq mi
−1%since 2009
from 1,301 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 42.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ferndale Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,142
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,955 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,727 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.481 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 12.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$542,000
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $171,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,028
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $559 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 63.0% in 2000
39.4% rent
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.05 people
−23%since 2009
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 38.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 7.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(1,260)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(59)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(1,203)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(169)
from 22 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 25.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 63.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 66.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 43.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 79.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.5%(4)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.7%(17)
Share of the 159 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ferndale Head to head
Compare Ferndale to nearby cities FERNDALE VS
Fortuna
Income $62,289 −1%
Home value $379,700 −30%
Population 12,003 +790%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FERNDALE VS
Eureka
Income $57,662 −9%
Home value $404,500 −25%
Population 25,304 +1777%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FERNDALE VS
Arcata
Income $46,713 −26%
Home value $484,600 −11%
Population 19,047 +1313%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FERNDALE VS
McKinleyville
Income $73,327 +16%
Home value $457,600 −16%
Population 17,113 +1170%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ferndale, California? Ferndale, California has about 1,552 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ferndale, California? The typical household in Ferndale, California earns about $63,142 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ferndale, California expensive? In Ferndale, California, the median home is worth about $542,000, and the typical rent is about $1,028 a month.
How educated are people in Ferndale, California? About 32.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ferndale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ferndale, California? About 13.0% of people in Ferndale, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ferndale, California grown since 1990? Yes, Ferndale, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 221 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here