United States › California › Garberville CITY
Garberville California · 1,415 residents · 2.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Garberville is home to 1,415 people in California. The poverty rate is 42.6%, above the 12.5% national rate. Households here earn about 60% less than in California as a whole. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. Households take in $39,542 at the median, 52% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 528 / sq mi
−10%since 2023
from 585 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 37.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
415 797 1K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Garberville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,542
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $37,760 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $18,754 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 38.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.395 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$387,300
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $418,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,293
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,185 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 52.1% in 2023
46.4% rent
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.08 people
−10%since 2023
from 2.30 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 53.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 53.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 11.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 76.4%(1,198)
Hispanic / Latino 15.8%(247)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82%(1,161)
Hispanic / Latino 11%(155)
from 48 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 47.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 31.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 20.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 18.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 61.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 23.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 87.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 93.1% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 48 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garberville Head to head
Compare Garberville to nearby cities GARBERVILLE VS
Fortuna
Income $62,289 +58%
Home value $379,700 −2%
Population 12,003 +748%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARBERVILLE VS
Eureka
Income $57,662 +46%
Home value $404,500 +4%
Population 25,304 +1688%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARBERVILLE VS
Arcata
Income $46,713 +18%
Home value $484,600 +25%
Population 19,047 +1246%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARBERVILLE VS
McKinleyville
Income $73,327 +85%
Home value $457,600 +18%
Population 17,113 +1109%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garberville, California? Garberville, California has about 1,415 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Garberville, California? The typical household in Garberville, California earns about $39,542 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garberville, California expensive? In Garberville, California, the median home is worth about $387,300, and the typical rent is about $1,293 a month.
How educated are people in Garberville, California? About 21.7% of adults age 25 and over in Garberville, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garberville, California? About 42.6% of people in Garberville, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here