United States › California › Rio Dell CITY
Rio Dell California · 3,211 residents (2025 est.) · 2.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Rio Dell is home to 3,349 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. That trails the California median by roughly 57%. Median household income is $42,753, under the $82,259 national median. This skews young, with a median age of 35.2. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 3,174 in 2000
3,211 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,348 / sq mi
+5%since 2009
from 1,281 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rio Dell Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,753
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,254 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,569 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 23.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.491 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Education & health services 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Public administration 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$301,700
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $95,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,042
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $491 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 58.0% in 2000
43.2% rent
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.26 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 38.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 55.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 7.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.9%(2,601)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(343)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 55.8%(1,869)
Hispanic / Latino 27.7%(928)
from 56 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 73.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 21.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 78.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 92.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 62 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rio Dell Head to head
Compare Rio Dell to nearby cities RIO DELL VS
Fortuna
Income $62,289 +46%
Home value $379,700 +26%
Population 12,003 +274%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIO DELL VS
Eureka
Income $57,662 +35%
Home value $404,500 +34%
Population 25,304 +688%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIO DELL VS
Arcata
Income $46,713 +9%
Home value $484,600 +61%
Population 19,047 +493%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIO DELL VS
McKinleyville
Income $73,327 +72%
Home value $457,600 +52%
Population 17,113 +433%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rio Dell, California? Rio Dell, California has about 3,349 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rio Dell, California? The typical household in Rio Dell, California earns about $42,753 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rio Dell, California expensive? In Rio Dell, California, the median home is worth about $301,700, and the typical rent is about $1,042 a month.
How educated are people in Rio Dell, California? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Rio Dell, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rio Dell, California? About 17.6% of people in Rio Dell, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rio Dell, California grown since 1990? Yes, Rio Dell, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 337 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here