United States › Pennsylvania › Erie County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Erie County Pennsylvania · 280,843 residents · 799 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Erie County is a county of 280,843 people in Pennsylvania. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $82,500. The average commute runs 12 minutes. Renters pay $445 a month at the median. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median household earns $36,627, about 14% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.2
US median: 35.2
Average education
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
268K 271K 275K 278K 282K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Erie County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,627
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,581 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,317 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$82,500
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$445
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $329 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.6% in 1990
30.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(258,046)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(3,068)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(252,258)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(6,126)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 4 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 16.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(33,035)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(30,469)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(3,169)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(2,914)
Share of the 14,656 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Erie County Head to head
Compare Erie County to nearby counties ERIE COUNTY VS
Crawford County
Income $60,476 +65%
Home value $153,200 +86%
Population 81,792 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE COUNTY VS
Ashtabula County
Income $57,728 +58%
Home value $159,500 +93%
Population 96,713 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE COUNTY VS
Chautauqua County
Income $58,351 +59%
Home value $127,900 +55%
Population 124,126 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $60,480 +65%
Home value $127,500 +55%
Population 37,038 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Erie County, Pennsylvania? Erie County, Pennsylvania has about 280,843 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Erie County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Erie County, Pennsylvania earns about $36,627 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Erie County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Erie County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $82,500, and the typical rent is about $445 a month.
How educated are people in Erie County, Pennsylvania? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Erie County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Erie County, Pennsylvania? About 12.0% of people in Erie County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Erie County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Erie County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,271 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here