United States › Pennsylvania › Erie County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Erie County Pennsylvania · 280,566 residents · 799 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Erie County is a county of 280,566 people in Pennsylvania. Median home value sits at $111,300. The foreign-born share is 4%. The average commute runs 19 minutes. Median rent is $616 a month. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 280,566
Unchangedsince 2000
from 280,843 in 2000
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
268K 271K 275K 278K 282K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Erie County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,595
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,627 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,932 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$111,300
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$616
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $445 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.2% in 2000
33.1% rent
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.46 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(252,258)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(6,126)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(242,787)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(9,518)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 32.2%(36,522)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(3,169)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(2,914)
Share of the 14,656 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Erie County Head to head
Compare Erie County to nearby counties ERIE COUNTY VS
Crawford County
Income $60,476 +39%
Home value $153,200 +38%
Population 81,792 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE COUNTY VS
Ashtabula County
Income $57,728 +32%
Home value $159,500 +43%
Population 96,713 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE COUNTY VS
Chautauqua County
Income $58,351 +34%
Home value $127,900 +15%
Population 124,126 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $60,480 +39%
Home value $127,500 +15%
Population 37,038 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Erie County, Pennsylvania? Erie County, Pennsylvania has about 280,566 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Erie County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Erie County, Pennsylvania earns about $43,595 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Erie County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Erie County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $111,300, and the typical rent is about $616 a month.
How educated are people in Erie County, Pennsylvania? About 23.3% of adults age 25 and over in Erie County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Erie County, Pennsylvania? About 15.6% of people in Erie County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Erie County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Erie County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,994 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here