United States › Texas › Flower Mound CITY · 2020 ACS
Flower Mound Texas · 75,956 residents · 41.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Flower Mound is home to 75,956 people in Texas. That is roughly 119% ahead of the Texas median. 62% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households take in $139,703 a year at the median, 111% more than the country as a whole. 25,254 more people live here than in 2000. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 28K 47K 66K 85K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Flower Mound Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $139,703
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $95,416 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $34,699 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 75.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 9.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$376,500
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $181,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,787
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,050 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 92.9% in 2000
19.1% rent
3.00 people
−10%since 2009
from 3.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(44,055)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(2,855)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 66%(50,147)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(8,441)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 53.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 97.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 74.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 51.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.9%(7,881)
Women 15+
Never married 18.9%(5,876)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21%(784)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.4%(1,211)
Share of the 3,737 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Flower Mound Head to head
Compare Flower Mound to nearby cities FLOWER MOUND VS
Lantana
Income $199,489 +43%
Home value $587,500 +56%
Population 12,766 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLOWER MOUND VS
Trophy Club
Income $201,054 +44%
Home value $675,100 +79%
Population 13,695 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLOWER MOUND VS
Highland
Income $159,828 +14%
Home value $550,000 +46%
Population 16,029 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLOWER MOUND VS
Southlake
Income $250,001 +79%
Home value $1,014,500 +169%
Population 31,175 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Flower Mound, Texas? Flower Mound, Texas has about 75,956 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Flower Mound, Texas? The typical household in Flower Mound, Texas earns about $139,703 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Flower Mound, Texas expensive? In Flower Mound, Texas, the median home is worth about $376,500, and the typical rent is about $1,787 a month.
How educated are people in Flower Mound, Texas? About 62.1% of adults age 25 and over in Flower Mound, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Flower Mound, Texas? About 3.8% of people in Flower Mound, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Flower Mound, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Flower Mound, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 60,429 residents, a change of about 389 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here