United States › Texas › Flower Mound CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Flower Mound Texas · 50,702 residents · 41.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Flower Mound is home to 50,702 people in Texas. That is roughly 139% ahead of the Texas median. 53% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. Since 1990 the city has roughly tripled, up 35,175 people. Households take in $95,416 a year at the median, 124% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 33.3
US median: 35.2
More educated
53% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 28K 47K 66K 85K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Flower Mound Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,416
+35%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,693 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $19,066 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 1.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$181,800
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $98,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$1,050
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $740 in 1990
US average: $602
from 86.3% in 1990
7.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(14,766)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(650)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(44,055)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(2,855)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 35.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 17.6%(3,117)
Women 15+
Never married 14.7%(2,674)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 87.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(795)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(1,087)
Share of the 3,336 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Flower Mound Head to head
Compare Flower Mound to nearby cities FLOWER MOUND VS
Lantana
Income $199,489 +109%
Home value $587,500 +223%
Population 12,766 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLOWER MOUND VS
Trophy Club
Income $201,054 +111%
Home value $675,100 +271%
Population 13,695 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLOWER MOUND VS
Highland
Income $159,828 +68%
Home value $550,000 +203%
Population 16,029 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLOWER MOUND VS
Southlake
Income $250,001 +162%
Home value $1,014,500 +458%
Population 31,175 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Flower Mound, Texas? Flower Mound, Texas has about 50,702 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Flower Mound, Texas? The typical household in Flower Mound, Texas earns about $95,416 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Flower Mound, Texas expensive? In Flower Mound, Texas, the median home is worth about $181,800, and the typical rent is about $1,050 a month.
How educated are people in Flower Mound, Texas? About 53.1% of adults age 25 and over in Flower Mound, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Flower Mound, Texas? About 2.5% of people in Flower Mound, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Flower Mound, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Flower Mound, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 35,175 residents, a change of about 227 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here