United States › Indiana › Fort Wayne CITY · 2020 ACS
Fort Wayne Indiana · 263,886 residents · 111 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 263,886 people, Fort Wayne is a city in Indiana. The typical home is worth $121,600, having risen by half since 2000. Growth has run 28% since 2000, or 58,159 more people. This skews young, with a median age of 35.3. Median rent is $777 a month. The average commute runs 21 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
164K 192K 221K 249K 278K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fort Wayne Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,454
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,518 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,517 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$121,600
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$777
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $490 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 61.6% in 2000
39.5% rent
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.1%(150,368)
Hispanic / Latino 5.8%(11,884)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62.9%(165,865)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(27,896)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 50 more ancestry groups with data from 19.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.5%(42,026)
Women 15+
Never married 35.2%(38,909)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(2,445)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(2,764)
Share of the 14,406 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Explore
Neighborhoods in Fort Wayne Drill deeper
Places similar to Fort Wayne Head to head
Compare Fort Wayne to nearby cities FORT WAYNE VS
New Haven
Income $70,970 +38%
Home value $166,900 +37%
Population 16,337 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT WAYNE VS
Huntertown
Income $109,432 +113%
Home value $298,200 +145%
Population 11,600 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT WAYNE VS
Columbia City
Income $68,089 +32%
Home value $189,100 +56%
Population 10,256 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT WAYNE VS
Auburn
Income $68,750 +34%
Home value $190,800 +57%
Population 14,068 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fort Wayne, Indiana? Fort Wayne, Indiana has about 263,886 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fort Wayne, Indiana? The typical household in Fort Wayne, Indiana earns about $51,454 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fort Wayne, Indiana expensive? In Fort Wayne, Indiana, the median home is worth about $121,600, and the typical rent is about $777 a month.
How educated are people in Fort Wayne, Indiana? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Wayne, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fort Wayne, Indiana? About 15.5% of people in Fort Wayne, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fort Wayne, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Fort Wayne, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 90,814 residents, a change of about 52 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here