CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Northside

Indiana · Fort Wayne · 5,933 residents · 1.24 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Northside is a neighborhood of 5,933 people in Fort Wayne. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 32.7. The typical home is worth $165,457. Density works out to 4,773 people per square mile. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Northside; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.7
US median: 38.9
Average education
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
84% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
5,933
Population density
4,773 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
32.7
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.24 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$76,125
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$35,571
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
50.5%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
10.7%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.393
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade11.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Information9.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services8.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration6.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance5.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade5.5%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing2.7%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food2.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$165,457
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,027
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
83.8%
16.2% rent
Vacancy rate
8.2%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.56 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
9.9%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
47.3%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic84.7%(5,024)
Black0.4%(21)
Hispanic / Latino8.5%(505)
Asian0.7%(42)
Other5.7%(341)
2024
White, non-Hispanic84.7%(5,024)
Black0.4%(21)
Hispanic / Latino8.5%(505)
Asian0.7%(42)
Other5.7%(341)
Diversity Score
34
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
36.7%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.6%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
12.4%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
19.2 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
72.7%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
9.0%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
11.2%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
2.6%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
2.9%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
3.6%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
69.1%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
11.6%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
43.0%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
49.0%
Female
51.0%
Foreign born
1.9%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
4.1%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
10.9%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
13.5%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
95.4%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
96.3%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
2.6%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Fort Wayne

BloomingdaleWest CentralNeighborhoods in Fort Wayne
Drill deeper

Places similar to Northside

Head to head

Compare Northside side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana?

Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana has about 5,933 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana?

The typical household in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana earns about $76,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana expensive?

In Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana, the median home is worth about $165,457, and the typical rent is about $1,027 a month.

How educated are people in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana?

About 36.7% of adults age 25 and over in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana?

About 10.7% of people in Northside, Fort Wayne, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Fort Wayne

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →