United States › Colorado › Colorado Springs CITY · 2020 ACS
Colorado Springs Colorado · 478,961 residents · 202 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 478,961 people, Colorado Springs is a city in Colorado. 118,071 more people live here than in 2000. 78% were living in the same home a year earlier. About 40% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 7%. The typical home is worth $294,500, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
260K 322K 385K 447K 509K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Colorado Springs Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,719
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,081 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,496 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 33.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$294,500
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $143,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,196
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $652 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 60.8% in 2000
39.7% rent
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.3%(271,734)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(43,330)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 65.3%(312,752)
Hispanic / Latino 18.4%(87,897)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 33.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.6%(68,670)
Women 15+
Never married 27.2%(54,274)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.6%(21,591)
Gulf War (1990s) 36%(19,642)
Share of the 54,584 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Colorado Springs Head to head
Compare Colorado Springs to nearby cities COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Cimarron Hills
Income $80,808 +19%
Home value $368,000 +25%
Population 19,817 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Security-Widefield
Income $91,142 +35%
Home value $387,500 +32%
Population 37,345 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237 −2%
Home value $101,600 −66%
Population 18,019 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Fountain
Income $86,242 +27%
Home value $398,000 +35%
Population 29,450 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Colorado Springs, Colorado? Colorado Springs, Colorado has about 478,961 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Colorado Springs, Colorado? The typical household in Colorado Springs, Colorado earns about $67,719 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Colorado Springs, Colorado expensive? In Colorado Springs, Colorado, the median home is worth about $294,500, and the typical rent is about $1,196 a month.
How educated are people in Colorado Springs, Colorado? About 39.6% of adults age 25 and over in Colorado Springs, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Colorado Springs, Colorado? About 11.3% of people in Colorado Springs, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Colorado Springs, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Colorado Springs, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 197,821 residents, a change of about 70 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here