CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 484 SHOWN OF 484

Oldest housing stock, Florida cities · 2020

Florida cities ranked by oldest median year of construction (2020 ACS). This list covers the 484 cities in Florida that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 484 is 1984.

Flip the list · Newest housing stock, US cities →
FloridaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Oldest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Ave Maria, FLFL8,25818–
02Connerton, FLFL7,65018–
03Nocatee, FLFL27,44218–
04Fruitland Park, FLFL9,54318−99%
05Westlake, FLFL9,04218–
06Miami Shores, FLFL11,66919530%
07Coral Terrace, FLFL24,89519560%
08West Miami, FLFL7,12519560%
09West Little River, FLFL33,89019570%
10Westwood Lakes, FLFL10,55319580%
11Miami Springs, FLFL13,61119580%
12Olympia Heights, FLFL12,3991959−1%
13Gladeview, FLFL16,65519600%
14Pinewood, FLFL18,11419610%
15Westview, FLFL12,10719610%
16Brownsville, FLFL16,93619620%
17West Park, FLFL15,4441962–
18Warrington, FLFL15,91819630%
19Gulfport, FLFL11,40419630%
20Quincy, FLFL8,16219640%
21West Pensacola, FLFL20,66519640%
22Bay Harbor Islands, FLFL6,02119640%
23Broadview Park, FLFL7,11919640%
24Sky Lake, FLFL8,11619650%
25Southgate, FLFL5,77219650%
26Palm Springs North, FLFL5,41019650%
27North Miami, FLFL60,88419650%
28North Miami Beach, FLFL46,23619650%
29Inwood, FLFL7,55619660%
30Lealman, FLFL20,56719660%
31St. Augustine, FLFL16,1411966+1%
32Lake Worth Beach, FLFL43,9701966–
33Fairview Shores, FLFL11,84419660%
34Miami Gardens, FLFL113,5791967–
35Opa-locka, FLFL16,17719670%
36Coral Gables, FLFL49,5781967+1%
37South Miami, FLFL13,66019670%
38Lighthouse Point, FLFL10,75619670%
39Ojus, FLFL19,19819680%
40St. Petersburg, FLFL264,03319680%
41Key West, FLFL24,9991968+1%
42Miami Beach, FLFL81,59419680%
43Marianna, FLFL7,2891969+1%
45Wilton Manors, FLFL11,65519690%
46Hollywood, FLFL157,01919690%
47Pinecrest, FLFL18,6351969–
48Cocoa West, FLFL5,92319700%
49Fort Lauderdale, FLFL188,67719700%
50Ocean City, FLFL5,94119700%
51Westgate, FLFL8,1511970–
52Richmond Heights, FLFL9,99219700%
53Sunset, FLFL13,53519700%
54Palatka, FLFL10,87219700%
55Palm Beach, FLFL9,42319700%
56Pensacola, FLFL53,81719700%
57Lantana, FLFL12,44919700%
58Starke, FLFL5,96319700%
59Winter Park, FLFL30,44419700%
60Fort Pierce South, FLFL5,02819710%
61Ormond-by-the-Sea, FLFL7,1461971–
62Treasure Island, FLFL6,39719710%
63Fort Walton Beach, FLFL21,09719710%
64Crystal Lake, FLFL5,45119720%
65St. Pete Beach, FLFL8,5531972–
66Combee Settlement, FLFL5,24219720%
68Westchester, FLFL52,03219720%
69North Palm Beach, FLFL13,31919720%
70Oakland Park, FLFL45,33219720%
71Gulf Gate, FLFL7,9981973–
72Merritt Island, FLFL34,99219730%
73River Park, FLFL5,7141973–
74West Samoset, FLFL7,42919730%
75West Lealman, FLFL14,9441973–
76Fort Pierce North, FLFL7,22419730%
77Fern Park, FLFL7,98119730%
78Palmetto Estates, FLFL16,12919730%
79Bayshore Gardens, FLFL18,13119740%
80Brent, FLFL23,81319740%
81Conway, FLFL12,92819740%
82Hialeah, FLFL230,96819740%
83Holiday, FLFL22,78519740%
84Gulf Breeze, FLFL7,06719740%
85Miami, FLFL489,8121974+1%
86Neptune Beach, FLFL7,02019740%
87Perry, FLFL7,33019740%
88Pompano Beach, FLFL117,21119740%
89Vero Beach, FLFL17,60319740%
90Bardmoor, FLFL10,2921975–
91Cocoa, FLFL19,77719750%
92Cocoa Beach, FLFL11,31419750%
93Elfers, FLFL15,00619750%
94Palmetto Bay, FLFL24,8861975–
95Panama City, FLFL37,8061975+1%
96Pine Castle, FLFL10,37119750%
97Siesta Key, FLFL5,52519750%
98South Bay, FLFL5,14019750%
99South Bradenton, FLFL25,99019750%
100Hallandale Beach, FLFL42,6981975–
101Lake Park, FLFL9,12519750%
102Beacon Square, FLFL7,89519750%
103Holly Hill, FLFL13,26819750%
104Dunedin, FLFL35,22719750%
105Sarasota, FLFL58,45819750%
106Lauderdale Lakes, FLFL36,89819750%
107Live Oak, FLFL7,24819750%
108Surfside, FLFL5,5911975+1%
109Clearwater, FLFL114,36419760%
110Cortez, FLFL5,20519760%
111Dania Beach, FLFL32,7911976–
112Fort Meade, FLFL5,3791976+1%
113Fort Myers Shores, FLFL5,94619760%
114Sarasota Springs, FLFL12,61119760%
115South Pasadena, FLFL5,16919760%
117Lauderhill, FLFL75,66819760%
118Eagle Lake, FLFL6,41519760%
119Glenvar Heights, FLFL19,39519760%
120Belle Isle, FLFL7,68819760%
121Satellite Beach, FLFL11,36519760%
122Sebring, FLFL12,05919760%
123Bartow, FLFL23,6171977+1%
124Daytona Beach, FLFL88,4711977+1%
125Cypress Gardens, FLFL10,07719770%
126Orange Park, FLFL8,95319770%
127Palm Springs, FLFL28,30319770%
128South Daytona, FLFL13,89419770%
129South Gate Ridge, FLFL5,31019770%
130Pinellas Park, FLFL52,29519770%
131Seminole, FLFL18,9971977+1%
132Largo, FLFL80,69019770%
133Tequesta, FLFL6,29919770%
134Bayonet Point, FLFL23,8221978–
135Marathon, FLFL10,06019780%
136New Port Richey, FLFL18,29919780%
137Ridge Wood Heights, FLFL5,36619780%
138Samoset, FLFL5,28419780%
139Arcadia, FLFL8,0461978+1%
140Fort Pierce, FLFL51,73719780%
141Kendall, FLFL79,56219780%
142Deerfield Beach, FLFL89,33919780%
143North Lauderdale, FLFL45,73319780%
144Pahokee, FLFL5,7941978+1%
145Margate, FLFL60,07019780%
146Avon Park, FLFL10,5141979+1%
147Goldenrod, FLFL12,87819790%
148Jan Phyl, FLFL5,70819790%
149Jasmine Estates, FLFL23,57119790%
150Riviera Beach, FLFL39,35719790%
151Sunny Isles Beach, FLFL22,3951979–
152Whiskey Creek, FLFL5,37119790%
153White City, FLFL5,74419790%
154Ives Estates, FLFL28,50619790%
155Leisure City, FLFL27,80819790%
156Brooksville, FLFL10,14519790%
157DeFuniak Springs, FLFL7,3381979+1%
158Pembroke Park, FLFL6,42519790%
159Longboat Key, FLFL7,35919790%
160Longwood, FLFL16,89219790%
161Sweetwater, FLFL20,8281979–
162Tamarac, FLFL74,13419790%
163Beverly Hills, FLFL9,65019800%
164Dade City, FLFL10,1731980+1%
165Egypt Lake-Leto, FLFL35,8731980–
166Lake Alfred, FLFL10,1071980+1%
167Naples Park, FLFL5,12219800%
168Stuart, FLFL19,45119800%
169Union Park, FLFL10,61519800%
170Zephyrhills West, FLFL5,98019800%
171Pine Hills, FLFL80,10519800%
172Key Biscayne, FLFL14,81519800%
173West Perrine, FLFL11,1621980–
174Myrtle Grove, FLFL15,59519800%
175Indian Harbour Beach, FLFL8,9141980+1%
176Casselberry, FLFL31,87219800%
177Azalea Park, FLFL16,1801981+1%
178Clewiston, FLFL7,5941981+1%
179Englewood, FLFL20,09119810%
180Lake Lorraine, FLFL6,90319810%
181Laurel, FLFL11,74119810%
182North Bay, FLFL8,0991981+1%
183Tampa, FLFL413,5541981+1%
184Atlantic Beach, FLFL13,24519810%
185Belle Glade, FLFL17,2411981+1%
186Kendale Lakes, FLFL52,62219810%
187South Miami Heights, FLFL38,76619810%
188Bradenton, FLFL58,01419810%
189Fort Myers Beach, FLFL5,28719810%
190Naples, FLFL20,11419810%
191Lakeland, FLFL125,5201981+1%
192Titusville, FLFL49,8001981+1%
193Boca Raton, FLFL101,58219820%
194Hudson, FLFL11,25419820%
195Jensen Beach, FLFL12,53119820%
196Lake Magdalene, FLFL32,08319820%
198McGregor, FLFL8,49019820%
199Okeechobee, FLFL5,8111982+1%
200Orlovista, FLFL6,8901982+1%
201Palmetto, FLFL13,5621982+1%
202Southeast Arcadia, FLFL7,55519820%
203Wekiwa Springs, FLFL23,9151982–
204New Port Richey East, FLFL11,93919820%
205Fountainebleau, FLFL55,6651982–
206Macclenny, FLFL8,25119820%
207South Venice, FLFL17,48419820%
208The Crossings, FLFL22,9631982–
209Fernandina Beach, FLFL13,8691982+1%
210Gainesville, FLFL148,6711982+1%
211Delray Beach, FLFL69,80919820%
212Ocala, FLFL71,75319820%
213Plantation, FLFL99,18319820%
214Islamorada, FLFL6,9551982–
215Southwest Ranches, FLFL7,7731982–
216Bellview, FLFL26,48819830%
217Carrollwood, FLFL36,7251983+1%
218Ellenton, FLFL5,1331983+1%
219Hobe Sound, FLFL13,81719830%
220Lakeside, FLFL32,10519830%
221Oak Ridge, FLFL23,36419830%
222Port Charlotte, FLFL66,13319830%
223Springfield, FLFL8,5511983+1%
224Venice, FLFL30,47719830%
225Villas, FLFL13,64419830%
226East Lake-Orient Park, FLFL29,2131983+1%
227Altamonte Springs, FLFL48,00019830%
228Melbourne, FLFL87,09719830%
229Sanibel, FLFL6,30319830%
230LaBelle, FLFL5,75419830%
231Sunrise, FLFL98,84619830%
232Belleview, FLFL6,51219840%
233Key Largo, FLFL13,02619840%
234Lockhart, FLFL15,37119840%
235North Fort Myers, FLFL44,99319840%
236Port Salerno, FLFL11,18419840%
237South Apopka, FLFL7,3001984+1%
238Tarpon Springs, FLFL25,60219840%
239Town 'n' Country, FLFL85,9281984–
240Jacksonville, FLFL1,017,6891984–
241Seffner, FLFL8,88519840%
242Tamiami, FLFL49,75219840%
243Boynton Beach, FLFL82,39619840%
244Flagler Beach, FLFL5,59519840%
245Ormond Beach, FLFL44,69219840%
246Cape Canaveral, FLFL9,96219840%
247Safety Harbor, FLFL16,62419840%
248Leesburg, FLFL38,9051984+1%
249Temple Terrace, FLFL27,07519840%
250Zephyrhills, FLFL22,4471984+1%
251Cutler Bay, FLFL44,7501985–
252Edgewater, FLFL24,79519850%
253Ferry Pass, FLFL30,05319850%
254Forest City, FLFL15,31219850%
255Jacksonville Beach, FLFL23,6151985+1%
256Mims, FLFL7,6101985+1%
257Palm Harbor, FLFL61,51219850%
258South Brooksville, FLFL5,0991985+1%
259The Meadows, FLFL5,49219850%
261Palm River-Clair Mel, FLFL27,8441985+1%
262Zephyrhills South, FLFL5,00819850%
263Floral City, FLFL5,4371985+1%
264Eustis, FLFL25,4831985+1%
266Indiantown, FLFL6,82619850%
267Inverness, FLFL7,79619850%
268Winter Haven, FLFL62,3131985+1%
269Cypress Lake, FLFL13,03219860%
270Golden Gate, FLFL29,23419860%
271Hernando, FLFL9,2991986+1%
272Homosassa Springs, FLFL15,70119860%
273Lakewood Park, FLFL13,86619860%
274Lakeland Highlands, FLFL12,10219860%
275Lecanto, FLFL7,39819860%
276Micco, FLFL8,89619860%
277Niceville, FLFL17,94819860%
278Northdale, FLFL25,7101986–
279Tallahassee, FLFL204,9021986+1%
280New Smyrna Beach, FLFL33,1821986+1%
281Thonotosassa, FLFL15,7641986–
282Auburndale, FLFL21,3691986+1%
283Coral Springs, FLFL138,78319860%
284West Palm Beach, FLFL127,1891986+1%
285Aventura, FLFL39,88019870%
286Callaway, FLFL14,36919870%
287Daytona Beach Shores, FLFL5,18719870%
288Indian River Estates, FLFL7,68519870%
289Memphis, FLFL9,1851987+1%
290Mango, FLFL13,24219870%
291Milton, FLFL11,4401987+1%
292Oldsmar, FLFL14,52119870%
293Vero Beach South, FLFL30,3441987+1%
294Wright, FLFL27,92719870%
295Goulds, FLFL14,4251987+1%
296Kendall West, FLFL35,9121987–
297Greenacres, FLFL44,7361987–
298Cooper City, FLFL35,03019870%
299Marco Island, FLFL16,4211987–
300Bee Ridge, FLFL10,33419880%
301Davie, FLFL110,85119880%
302Ensley, FLFL23,7601988+1%
303Fruitville, FLFL15,17219880%
304Immokalee, FLFL26,3611988+1%
305Lutz, FLFL27,1061988+1%
306Port LaBelle, FLFL7,92319880%
307San Carlos Park, FLFL19,15919880%
308West Vero Corridor, FLFL10,4611988–
309Williamsburg, FLFL9,06319880%
310Deltona, FLFL100,26719880%
311Country Club, FLFL51,2961988–
312Jupiter Farms, FLFL12,9451988–
313Jupiter, FLFL62,35019880%
314Miami Lakes, FLFL33,0671988+1%
315Port Orange, FLFL66,39519880%
316St. Augustine Beach, FLFL6,81019880%
317Sanford, FLFL67,4831988+1%
318Winter Springs, FLFL39,58519880%
319Coconut Creek, FLFL58,62619890%
320Citrus Park, FLFL28,8041989–
321East Milton, FLFL14,7831989–
322Florida Ridge, FLFL20,88919890%
323Lake City, FLFL12,7881989+1%
324Maitland, FLFL19,5111989+1%
325Orange City, FLFL15,3091989+1%
326Plant City, FLFL44,1181989+1%
327Port St. John, FLFL25,12019890%
328Buenaventura Lakes, FLFL32,68219890%
329Shady Hills, FLFL11,9831989–
330Green Cove Springs, FLFL10,0791989+1%
331Mount Dora, FLFL18,7911989+1%
332Orlando, FLFL333,8881989+1%
333Royal Palm Beach, FLFL42,47719890%
334Bloomingdale, FLFL23,82719900%
335Iona, FLFL13,63119900%
336Naples Manor, FLFL5,5011990+1%
337Silver Springs Shores, FLFL28,5371990+1%
338East Lake, FLFL33,2831990–
339Palm Bay, FLFL148,09219900%
340Lake Wales, FLFL18,6501990+1%
341Kathleen, FLFL7,2011991+1%
342Palm Valley, FLFL19,79619910%
343Rockledge, FLFL31,3431991+1%
344Spring Hill, FLFL119,98319910%
345Tavares, FLFL22,4901991+1%
346Palm City, FLFL26,3711991+1%
347Timber Pines, FLFL5,00719910%
348Doctor Phillips, FLFL12,98419910%
350High Springs, FLFL6,7621991+1%
351Destin, FLFL14,0461991+1%
352Bradfordville, FLFL18,9531992–
353Brandon, FLFL119,7671992+1%
354Fussels Corner, FLFL5,6821992+1%
355Gonzalez, FLFL14,4581992+1%
356Highland City, FLFL13,2761992+1%
358Pelican Bay, FLFL6,1591992–
359Sun City Center, FLFL33,5481992+1%
360The Hammocks, FLFL58,8381992–
361Hialeah Gardens, FLFL22,7771992+1%
362DeBary, FLFL23,5441992+1%
363DeLand, FLFL46,3461992+1%
364Fellsmere, FLFL5,0251992+1%
365Pembroke Pines, FLFL176,7141992+1%
366Punta Gorda, FLFL20,3831992+1%
367Kissimmee, FLFL85,5911992+1%
368Lady Lake, FLFL17,49619920%
369Cheval, FLFL13,9691993–
370Middleburg, FLFL11,6441993+1%
371Upper Grand Lagoon, FLFL17,2321993+1%
372Willow Oak, FLFL7,4541993+1%
373St. Augustine Shores, FLFL9,4621993+1%
374Sebastian, FLFL27,35219930%
375Medulla, FLFL10,9851994+1%
376Pace, FLFL26,2821994+1%
377Palm Beach Gardens, FLFL63,8831994+1%
378Lynn Haven, FLFL22,4791994+1%
379Fuller Heights, FLFL10,0831995–
380Grant-Valkaria, FLFL5,9821995–
381Miramar, FLFL142,5701995+1%
382Pensacola Station, FLFL5,2811995–
383Pasadena Hills, FLFL13,5051995–
384Rotonda, FLFL10,3521995+1%
385Richmond West, FLFL35,5931995–
386Sugarmill Woods, FLFL10,7821995+1%
387North Merritt Island, FLFL9,0251995–
388North Weeki Wachee, FLFL8,9791995–
389Valrico, FLFL40,2391995–
390Alachua, FLFL10,6121995+1%
391Cape Coral, FLFL236,2641995+1%
392Lake Mary, FLFL16,7891995+1%
393Wellington, FLFL62,6621995+1%
394Weston, FLFL69,5881995–
395Florida City, FLFL13,5761996+2%
396Heathrow, FLFL6,7691996–
397Liberty Triangle, FLFL24,8881996–
398Rainbow Springs, FLFL6,0821996–
399Southchase, FLFL13,9811996–
400Bonita Springs, FLFL57,6341996+1%
401River Ridge, FLFL5,1491996–
402Fort Myers, FLFL101,5811996+1%
403Oviedo, FLFL41,31719960%
404Hunters Creek, FLFL22,8191997–
405Miramar Beach, FLFL8,9021997+1%
406Ocoee, FLFL51,9321997+1%
407Apopka, FLFL65,5521997+1%
408Country Walk, FLFL19,2911997+1%
409Three Lakes, FLFL16,8881997–
410The Acreage, FLFL40,8431997–
411Haines City, FLFL45,9731997+1%
412Mascotte, FLFL10,1501997+1%
413Citrus Springs, FLFL12,2151998+1%
414Keystone, FLFL25,8581998–
415Land O' Lakes, FLFL38,9101998+1%
416Osprey, FLFL5,9431998+1%
417Palmer Ranch, FLFL16,8671998–
418Crestview, FLFL31,1931998+1%
419Dundee, FLFL6,4241998+1%
420Bithlo, FLFL10,4861999+1%
421Citrus Hills, FLFL9,3041999–
422Gibsonton, FLFL18,7541999+1%
423St. Cloud, FLFL74,9601999+1%
424Westchase, FLFL24,8851999–
425Navarre, FLFL39,8381999–
426Port St. Lucie, FLFL268,0621999–
427Fruit Cove, FLFL35,8772000+1%
428Newberry, FLFL8,6182000+1%
429On Top of the World, FLFL16,0072000–
430Pebble Creek, FLFL10,4472000–
432Viera East, FLFL12,5702000–
433Fleming Island, FLFL29,7662000–
434Panama City Beach, FLFL20,3752000+1%
435Palm Coast, FLFL109,8862000+1%
436Alafaya, FLFL92,4492001–
437Homestead, FLFL86,2422001+1%
438Marion Oaks, FLFL23,9722001–
439Three Oaks, FLFL6,1442001–
440West Melbourne, FLFL31,2852001+1%
441Wedgefield, FLFL8,8512001–
442Gateway, FLFL11,1762001–
443Trinity, FLFL18,9072001–
444Asbury Lake, FLFL14,4582002+1%
445Four Corners, FLFL65,0482002–
446Lehigh Acres, FLFL132,3532002+1%
447Odessa, FLFL8,3812002–
448Yulee, FLFL16,6482002+1%
449Crawfordville, FLFL5,7322002–
450Doral, FLFL81,6342002+1%
451Lake Butler, FLFL17,1252003–
452Loughman, FLFL7,5912003+1%
453Minneola, FLFL21,0642003+1%
454North Port, FLFL96,5512003+1%
455Vero Lake Estates, FLFL6,5592003–
456Wesley Chapel, FLFL76,0112003–
457Winter Garden, FLFL48,0632003+1%
458Celebration, FLFL13,6672003–
459Ruskin, FLFL29,8342003+2%
460Estero, FLFL38,3652003+1%
461Parkland, FLFL39,1862003+1%
462Apollo Beach, FLFL33,3552004+1%
463Clermont, FLFL52,8122004+2%
464Meadow Woods, FLFL42,8522004+1%
465Orangetree, FLFL6,0842004–
466Poinciana, FLFL75,0682004+1%
467Wildwood, FLFL19,4362004+1%
468Naranja, FLFL15,7962004+2%
469Riverview, FLFL113,6972004+1%
470Davenport, FLFL18,1102005+2%
471Lely Resort, FLFL8,5822005–
472Wimauma, FLFL15,2662005+1%
473Princeton, FLFL42,6252005+1%
474Oakleaf Plantation, FLFL32,0702006–
475The Villages, FLFL83,4982006–
476World Golf, FLFL26,0772006–
477Progress, FLFL10,4502007–
478Groveland, FLFL25,5262007+2%
479Fish Hawk, FLFL26,1862008–
480Viera West, FLFL17,9842008–
481Lakewood Ranch, FLFL43,9452010–
482Freeport, FLFL7,5432010+2%
483Balm, FLFL7,1812012–
484Horizon West, FLFL67,4162013–
SHOWING 1–484 OF 484

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS