United States › Terre Haute METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Terre Haute Metro Terre Haute, IN · 4 counties · 168,875 residents · 1,465 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 168,875 people, Terre Haute is a metro area. The typical home is worth $101,148. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Renters pay $734 a month at the median. Households take in $50,082 at the median, 24% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
166K 168K 170K 171K 173K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Terre Haute Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,082
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,892 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,343 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Public administration 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$101,148
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,859 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$734
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $425 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.0% in 2000
33.5% rent
2.35 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(158,056)
Hispanic / Latino 1%(1,716)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(146,565)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(4,201)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.3%(27,201)
Women 15+
Never married 29.7%(20,501)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.8%(2,078)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.4%(2,367)
Share of the 11,078 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Terre HauteCENTRAL 58,764 Brazil 8,343 Clinton 4,771 North Terre Haute 4,534 Sullivan 4,229 West Terre Haute 2,160 Fairview Park 1,420 Shelburn 1,103 Farmersburg 1,067 Seelyville 1,000 St. Mary of the Woods 959 Cayuga 949 Clay City 884 Dugger 797 Knightsville 673 Harmony 668 Hymera 665 Tecumseh 638 Carlisle 621 Dana 554 St. Bernice 554 New Goshen 526 Staunton 467 Perrysville 457 Newport 410 Coalmont 297 Universal 285 Blanford 281 Toad Hop 257 Carbon 251 The 30 most populous of 36 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
4 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Terre Haute Head to head
Compare Terre Haute side by side TERRE HAUTE VS
Homosassa Springs
Income $56,546 +13%
Home value $245,500 +143%
Population 171,666 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRE HAUTE VS
El Centro
Income $57,681 +15%
Home value $309,600 +206%
Population 181,411 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRE HAUTE VS
Dothan
Income $57,746 +15%
Home value $171,459 +70%
Population 156,266 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRE HAUTE VS
Greenville
Income $58,188 +16%
Home value $208,900 +107%
Population 182,936 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Terre Haute, IN? Terre Haute, IN has about 168,875 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Terre Haute, IN? The typical household in Terre Haute, IN earns about $50,082 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Terre Haute, IN expensive? In Terre Haute, IN, the median home is worth about $101,148, and the typical rent is about $734 a month.
How educated are people in Terre Haute, IN? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Terre Haute, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Terre Haute, IN? About 16.6% of people in Terre Haute, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Terre Haute, IN grown since 1990? Yes, Terre Haute, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,297 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here