United States › Terre Haute METRO AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Terre Haute Metro Terre Haute, IN · 4 counties · 170,943 residents · 1,465 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 170,943 people, Terre Haute is a metro area. The typical home is worth $68,859, having more than doubled since 1990. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Median rent is $425 a month. Households take in $33,892 at the median, 20% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
166K 168K 170K 171K 173K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Terre Haute Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,892
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,318 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,535 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$68,859
+41%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $37,055 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$425
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $300 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.1% in 1990
28.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(158,602)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(1,153)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(158,056)
Hispanic / Latino 1%(1,716)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 14.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.9%(19,623)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.2%(2,025)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(1,759)
Share of the 9,543 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Terre HauteCENTRAL 58,764 Brazil 8,343 Clinton 4,771 North Terre Haute 4,534 Sullivan 4,229 West Terre Haute 2,160 Fairview Park 1,420 Shelburn 1,103 Farmersburg 1,067 Seelyville 1,000 St. Mary of the Woods 959 Cayuga 949 Clay City 884 Dugger 797 Knightsville 673 Harmony 668 Hymera 665 Tecumseh 638 Carlisle 621 Dana 554 St. Bernice 554 New Goshen 526 Staunton 467 Perrysville 457 Newport 410 Coalmont 297 Universal 285 Blanford 281 Toad Hop 257 Carbon 251 The 30 most populous of 36 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
4 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Terre Haute Head to head
Compare Terre Haute side by side TERRE HAUTE VS
Homosassa Springs
Income $56,546 +67%
Home value $245,500 +257%
Population 171,666 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRE HAUTE VS
El Centro
Income $57,681 +70%
Home value $309,600 +350%
Population 181,411 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRE HAUTE VS
Dothan
Income $57,746 +70%
Home value $171,459 +149%
Population 156,266 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRE HAUTE VS
Greenville
Income $58,188 +72%
Home value $208,900 +203%
Population 182,936 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Terre Haute, IN? Terre Haute, IN has about 170,943 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Terre Haute, IN? The typical household in Terre Haute, IN earns about $33,892 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Terre Haute, IN expensive? In Terre Haute, IN, the median home is worth about $68,859, and the typical rent is about $425 a month.
How educated are people in Terre Haute, IN? About 17.5% of adults age 25 and over in Terre Haute, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Terre Haute, IN? About 12.4% of people in Terre Haute, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Terre Haute, IN grown since 1990? Yes, Terre Haute, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,365 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here