St. Bernice is a city of 554 people in Indiana. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $92,700. The foreign-born share is 0%. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
Tied for 34th in share with a bachelor's degree0.0%
19th in home value$92,700
30th in diversity score2.7
Its weight in Vermillion County
St. Bernice's population equals 3.6% of Vermillion County's. Its number of residents living in poverty equals 0.9% of the county's. Its number of residents 65 and older equals 5.2% of the county's.
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans
Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(34)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%
Share of the 34 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Over time
St. Bernice, decade by decade
St. Bernice population, inflation-adjusted income and home value, education, and diversity by year
Year
Population
Median household income
Median home value
Bachelor's degree+
Diversity score
2010
646
$56,601
$119,401
18.2%
3.8
2020
595
$52,338
$57,208
4.7%
8.7
2024
554
–
$92,700
0.0%
2.7
Census years come from the decennial census and the latest year from the American Community Survey, so part of any change between those two rows can reflect the different surveys. Dollar figures are adjusted for inflation to 2024 dollars; a figure ending in "+" was at the Census Bureau's reporting cap that year. The diversity score runs from 0 to 100; see how it's calculated.