United States › Reading METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Reading Metro Reading, PA · 1 counties · 411,442 residents · 856 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Reading is a metro area of 411,442 people. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 6%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $170,400. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 480 / sq mi
+10%since 2000
from 436 / sq mi in 2000
from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
327K 356K 385K 414K 443K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Reading Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,470
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,714 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,232 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 32.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$170,400
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$743
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $545 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.0% in 2000
28.3% rent
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.56 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(317,025)
Hispanic / Latino 9.7%(36,357)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 76.9%(316,406)
Hispanic / Latino 16.4%(67,355)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.7%(64,170)
Women 15+
Never married 31.3%(56,489)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(3,610)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(3,953)
Share of the 18,922 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities ReadingCENTRAL 95,832 Wyomissing 11,285 Blandon 7,357 Shillington 5,542 Pennside 5,407 Whitfield 5,226 Birdsboro 5,161 Lorane 4,601 West Reading 4,590 Sinking Spring 4,584 Reiffton 4,575 Hamburg 4,551 Amity Gardens 4,499 Laureldale 4,352 Boyertown 4,333 Kutztown 4,255 Kutztown University 4,182 Fleetwood 4,094 Jacksonwald 3,894 Riverview Park 3,619 West Wyomissing 3,289 Mount Penn 3,269 Kenhorst 3,028 Womelsdorf 2,986 Mohnton 2,939 Hyde Park 2,846 Wernersville 2,831 Robesonia 2,181 Temple 2,135 Topton 2,062 The 30 most populous of 87 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Reading Head to head
Compare Reading side by side READING VS
Salem
Income $78,938 +48%
Home value $424,224 +149%
Population 445,814 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
READING VS
Savannah
Income $77,692 +45%
Home value $302,959 +78%
Population 438,314 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
READING VS
Wilmington
Income $76,547 +43%
Home value $362,172 +113%
Population 492,772 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
READING VS
York
Income $84,829 +59%
Home value $248,600 +46%
Population 473,197 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Reading, PA? Reading, PA has about 411,442 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Reading, PA? The typical household in Reading, PA earns about $53,470 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Reading, PA expensive? In Reading, PA, the median home is worth about $170,400, and the typical rent is about $743 a month.
How educated are people in Reading, PA? About 21.7% of adults age 25 and over in Reading, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Reading, PA? About 12.4% of people in Reading, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Reading, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Reading, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 74,919 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here