United States › Pennsylvania › Riverview Park CITY
Riverview Park Pennsylvania · 3,619 residents · 0.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Riverview Park is home to 3,619 people in Pennsylvania. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. Households here earn about 47% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. There are 3,648 people per square mile. Households take in $114,598 a year at the median, 39% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 38.9
Average education
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 3,648 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 3,676 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 4K 2010 2020 2024 Riverview Park Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $114,598
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $111,000 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $48,716 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 70.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.355 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 6.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Public administration 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$258,100
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $248,100 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,446
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,403 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 90.2% in 2023
12.2% rent
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.67 people
Unchangedsince 2023
from 2.68 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 21.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 66.5%(2,427)
Hispanic / Latino 13.8%(504)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 65.9%(2,384)
Hispanic / Latino 17.7%(639)
from 66 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 39.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 18.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 78.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 14.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 65.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 16.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 51.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 16.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 80.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 8.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.1%(83)
Share of the 251 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverview Park Head to head
Compare Riverview Park to nearby cities RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +49%
Home value $568,800 +120%
Population 13,439 +271%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 −40%
Home value $193,200 −25%
Population 15,456 +327%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 −11%
Home value $340,300 +32%
Population 12,431 +243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 −35%
Home value $276,600 +7%
Population 8,786 +143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? Riverview Park, Pennsylvania has about 3,619 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania earns about $114,598 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverview Park, Pennsylvania expensive? In Riverview Park, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $258,100, and the typical rent is about $1,446 a month.
How educated are people in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? About 37.4% of adults age 25 and over in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? About 8.5% of people in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here