United States › Pennsylvania › Riverview Park CITY · 2020 ACS
Riverview Park Pennsylvania · 3,364 residents · 0.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,364 people, Riverview Park is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 49.2, about 10 years above the US median. Households here earn about 42% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Growth has run 28% since 2019, or 744 more people. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.5% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 4K 2010 2020 2024 Riverview Park Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,417
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $71,058 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $33,032 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 46.5% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 4.6% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.5%
Public administration 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$191,900
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $185,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,617
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,440 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 87.2% in 2019
21.7% rent
2.63 people
Unchangedsince 2019
from 2.64 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 85.6%(2,244)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 68.9%(2,317)
Hispanic / Latino 18.7%(628)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 30.9% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 13.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 86.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 62.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 35.8% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.2%(37)
Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverview Park Head to head
Compare Riverview Park to nearby cities RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +89%
Home value $568,800 +196%
Population 13,439 +271%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 −24%
Home value $193,200 +1%
Population 15,456 +327%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 +13%
Home value $340,300 +77%
Population 12,431 +243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERVIEW PARK VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 −17%
Home value $276,600 +44%
Population 8,786 +143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? Riverview Park, Pennsylvania has about 3,364 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania earns about $90,417 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverview Park, Pennsylvania expensive? In Riverview Park, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $191,900, and the typical rent is about $1,617 a month.
How educated are people in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? About 37.5% of adults age 25 and over in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania? About 3.5% of people in Riverview Park, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here