United States › Ogden METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Ogden Metro Ogden, UT · 3 counties · 637,197 residents · 1,545 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ogden is a metro area of 637,197 people. This skews young, with a median age of 32.1. 194,541 more people live here than in 2000. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 6% of residents were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.6% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.1
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 412 / sq mi
+44%since 2000
from 287 / sq mi in 2000
from 27.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
322K 412K 503K 593K 684K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ogden Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,112
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,358 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,917 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$292,763
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $139,918 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,082
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $595 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.5% in 2000
25.2% rent
from 3.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(384,207)
Hispanic / Latino 8.6%(37,916)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.1%(497,909)
Hispanic / Latino 13.9%(88,375)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 4 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.4%(81,891)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(64,998)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.1%(10,135)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.5%(9,627)
Share of the 31,576 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities OgdenCENTRAL 89,510 Layton 85,308 Bountiful 44,988 Syracuse 39,909 Roy 38,794 Clearfield 35,144 Kaysville 33,307 Farmington 26,266 West Haven 25,627 Clinton 23,797 North Salt Lake 23,588 North Ogden 21,689 South Ogden 17,710 Centerville 16,480 West Point 13,058 Woods Cross 11,429 Pleasant View 11,423 Hooper 9,741 Plain City 9,256 Riverdale 9,206 Washington Terrace 9,075 South Weber 8,218 Farr West 8,163 Harrisville 7,154 Fruit Heights 5,952 West Bountiful 5,931 Sunset 5,549 Morgan 4,580 Mountain Green 3,976 Marriott-Slaterville 2,286 The 30 most populous of 36 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Ogden Head to head
Compare Ogden side by side OGDEN VS
Kiryas Joel
Income $98,151 +21%
Home value $393,273 +34%
Population 718,377 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OGDEN VS
Provo
Income $100,691 +24%
Home value $536,714 +83%
Population 773,426 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OGDEN VS
Madison
Income $88,936 +10%
Home value $373,185 +27%
Population 709,685 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OGDEN VS
Oxnard
Income $109,797 +35%
Home value $822,700 +181%
Population 830,851 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ogden, UT? Ogden, UT has about 637,197 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ogden, UT? The typical household in Ogden, UT earns about $81,112 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ogden, UT expensive? In Ogden, UT, the median home is worth about $292,763, and the typical rent is about $1,082 a month.
How educated are people in Ogden, UT? About 32.8% of adults age 25 and over in Ogden, UT hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ogden, UT? About 6.6% of people in Ogden, UT live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ogden, UT grown since 1990? Yes, Ogden, UT has grown since 1990. The population has added about 285,398 residents, a change of about 81 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here