United States › Utah › Mountain Green CITY
Mountain Green Utah · 3,976 residents · 5.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 3,976 people, Mountain Green is a city in Utah. Median home value sits at $802,900. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That is roughly 58% ahead of the Utah median. Households take in $150,313 a year at the median, 83% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
55% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 691 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 36.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 4K 4K 2010 2020 2024 Mountain Green Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $150,313
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $145,925 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $49,729 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 90.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.293 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$802,900
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $700,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,423
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,800 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 92.8% in 2023
10.0% rent
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.44 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 19.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(3,400)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(134)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(3,647)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(141)
from 21 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 58.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 99.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 20.8% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 68.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 20.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 64.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 54.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 91.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 69.5%(155)
Gulf War (1990s) 73.1%(163)
Share of the 223 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountain Green Head to head
Compare Mountain Green to nearby cities MOUNTAIN GREEN VS
South Weber
Income $138,600 −8%
Home value $549,200 −32%
Population 8,218 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN GREEN VS
South Ogden
Income $80,130 −47%
Home value $407,800 −49%
Population 17,710 +345%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN GREEN VS
Washington Terrace
Income $80,119 −47%
Home value $353,900 −56%
Population 9,075 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN GREEN VS
Layton
Income $102,480 −32%
Home value $477,700 −41%
Population 85,308 +2046%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountain Green, Utah? Mountain Green, Utah has about 3,976 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountain Green, Utah? The typical household in Mountain Green, Utah earns about $150,313 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountain Green, Utah expensive? In Mountain Green, Utah, the median home is worth about $802,900, and the typical rent is about $1,423 a month.
How educated are people in Mountain Green, Utah? About 55.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Green, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain Green, Utah? About 0.9% of people in Mountain Green, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here