CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mountain Green

Utah · 2,309 residents · 5.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Ogden metro area
Compare
The short version

Mountain Green is a city of 2,309 people in Utah. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 69% ahead of the Utah median. Households take in $95,263 a year at the median, 81% more than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 1.5%, under the national 13.8%. Median rent is $1,396 a month.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

2,309
+6%vs 2011
vs 2,182 in 2011
2010 – 2024
33.4
+16%vs 2011
vs 28.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
5.41 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2K3K3K4K4K201020202024Mountain Green
20244K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 59.1%(211)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 911.2%(259)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 1410.3%(237)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 198.9%(205)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.7%(86)
US avg: 7%
25 to 349.1%(210)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413.4%(310)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.7%(339)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410.9%(252)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 746%(138)
US avg: 7%
75 to 841.9%(45)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.7%(17)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$95,263
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $110,455 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$29,468
+5%vs 2011
vs $27,946 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
57.2%
−9.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 67.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
1.5%
−4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.304
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.303 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade14.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade12%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance10.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Information8.8%
US avg: 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical7.2%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services4.9%
US avg: 7%
Education & health services3.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction2.9%
US avg: 1.4%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 3.1%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$281,200
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $281,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,396
+80%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $800 in 2011
US average: $853
92.3%
+7.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 84.7% in 2011
7.7% rent
10.2%
−1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.38 people
−9%vs 2011
vs 3.71 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
19.7%
+3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
31.6%
−27.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 58.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.0
+16%vs 2011
vs 2.5 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(2,110)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.1%(45)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.2%(27)
2010
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(2,221)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.1%(49)
Asian0.9%(21)
Other1.1%(25)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English24.3%(442)
American21.6%(393)
German12.3%(223)
Dutch5.4%(99)
French5.1%(92)
Italian5.1%(92)
Irish4%(73)
Scottish4%(72)
Swedish2.7%(50)
Polish2.6%(47)
British2%(37)
Russian1.5%(27)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian1.4%(25)
Danish1%(18)
Brazilian0.7%(12)
Swiss0.6%(11)
Section 05

Education

36.9%
+4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
95.3%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 95.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
14.6%
+6.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.8 min
+12%vs 2011
vs 24.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
84.0%
−6.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 90.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
6.3%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
1.3%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.2% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
6.9%
+5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
1.5%
+1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.2%
+3.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
41.1%
−4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 45.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

52.6%
+1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.0% in 2011
47.4%
−1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.0% in 2011
2.9%
+1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
15.8%
−0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.6%(493)
Married66.2%(1,103)
Widowed0.7%(11)
Divorced3.6%(60)
Women 15+
Never married17.9%(253)
Married79.8%(1,128)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced2.3%(33)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.4%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 5.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
72.3%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 74.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
21.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.7%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
2.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.7%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
92.7%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 93.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
14.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)69.5%(155)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)73.1%(163)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era15.7%(35)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 223 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountain Green

Head to head

Compare Mountain Green to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain Green, Utah?

Mountain Green, Utah has about 2,309 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mountain Green, Utah?

The typical household in Mountain Green, Utah earns about $95,263 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountain Green, Utah expensive?

In Mountain Green, Utah, the median home is worth about $281,200, and the typical rent is about $1,396 a month.

How educated are people in Mountain Green, Utah?

About 36.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Green, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain Green, Utah?

About 1.5% of people in Mountain Green, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →