United States › Greensboro METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Greensboro Metro Greensboro-High Point, NC · 3 counties · 723,801 residents · 1,994 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Greensboro is home to 723,801 people. Median home value sits at $140,173. 80,371 more people live here than in 2000. Median household income is $43,798, under the $52,703 national median. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 363 / sq mi
+12%since 2000
from 323 / sq mi in 2000
from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
515K 589K 663K 737K 811K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Greensboro Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,798
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,490 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,417 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$140,173
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $102,255 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$671
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $542 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.1% in 2000
35.6% rent
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.5%(447,120)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(27,456)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 62.1%(449,177)
Hispanic / Latino 7.6%(54,683)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 23.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37%(113,421)
Women 15+
Never married 33.7%(114,466)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.9%(8,947)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.8%(8,161)
Share of the 37,504 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities GreensboroCENTRAL 308,667 High PointCENTRAL 120,571 Asheboro 27,990 Eden 15,500 Reidsville 14,692 Archdale 12,254 Summerfield 11,327 Oak Ridge 7,896 Trinity 7,274 Stokesdale 6,133 Pleasant Garden 5,165 Randleman 4,767 Forest Oaks 4,293 Jamestown 3,803 Wentworth 2,774 Liberty 2,739 Mayodan 2,503 Madison 2,190 Ramseur 1,806 Stoneville 1,364 Franklinville 1,256 Sedalia 691 McLeansville 688 Whitsett 606 Ruffin 423 Staley 405 Seagrove 248 What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Greensboro Head to head
Compare Greensboro side by side GREENSBORO VS
Little Rock
Income $67,436 +54%
Home value $214,329 +53%
Population 777,607 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENSBORO VS
Lakeland
Income $65,978 +51%
Home value $266,500 +90%
Population 874,790 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENSBORO VS
Winston-Salem
Income $66,414 +52%
Home value $235,492 +68%
Population 712,206 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENSBORO VS
Columbia
Income $68,275 +56%
Home value $232,186 +66%
Population 879,918 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Greensboro-High Point, NC? Greensboro-High Point, NC has about 723,801 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Greensboro-High Point, NC? The typical household in Greensboro-High Point, NC earns about $43,798 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Greensboro-High Point, NC expensive? In Greensboro-High Point, NC, the median home is worth about $140,173, and the typical rent is about $671 a month.
How educated are people in Greensboro-High Point, NC? About 26.0% of adults age 25 and over in Greensboro-High Point, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Greensboro-High Point, NC? About 16.1% of people in Greensboro-High Point, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Greensboro-High Point, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Greensboro-High Point, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 183,771 residents, a change of about 34 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here