United States › Anderson Creek MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Anderson Creek Micro Anderson Creek, NC · 1 counties · 133,568 residents · 595 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 133,568 people, Anderson Creek is a metro area. 42,543 more people live here than in 2000. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median age is 35.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $160,700. 6% of people across the metro were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 224 / sq mi
+47%since 2000
from 153 / sq mi in 2000
from 32.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
61K 82K 103K 125K 146K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Anderson Creek Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,565
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,105 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,775 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$160,700
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$916
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $486 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.3% in 2000
33.2% rent
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 68.9%(62,708)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(5,336)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 58.3%(77,876)
Hispanic / Latino 14.1%(18,899)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.3%(17,348)
Women 15+
Never married 26.4%(14,723)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.2%(5,544)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.1%(4,303)
Share of the 12,269 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Fuquay-Varina 48,536 Anderson CreekCENTRAL 13,927 Spout Springs 11,242 Angier 9,410 Dunn 8,814 Lillington 5,040 Erwin 4,956 Benson 4,660 Buies Creek 3,746 Coats 2,370 Broadway 1,380 Bunnlevel 844 Mamers 669 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Anderson Creek Head to head
Compare Anderson Creek side by side ANDERSON CREEK VS
Hanford
Income $70,995 +30%
Home value $324,300 +102%
Population 154,327 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANDERSON CREEK VS
Flagstaff
Income $72,966 +34%
Home value $448,000 +179%
Population 144,368 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANDERSON CREEK VS
Jefferson City
Income $73,899 +35%
Home value $215,872 +34%
Population 152,712 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANDERSON CREEK VS
Dalton
Income $67,684 +24%
Home value $207,505 +29%
Population 147,819 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Anderson Creek, NC? Anderson Creek, NC has about 133,568 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Anderson Creek, NC? The typical household in Anderson Creek, NC earns about $54,565 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Anderson Creek, NC expensive? In Anderson Creek, NC, the median home is worth about $160,700, and the typical rent is about $916 a month.
How educated are people in Anderson Creek, NC? About 22.1% of adults age 25 and over in Anderson Creek, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Anderson Creek, NC? About 15.8% of people in Anderson Creek, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Anderson Creek, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Anderson Creek, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 65,746 residents, a change of about 97 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here