United States › Utah › Cache County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Cache County Utah · 91,391 residents · 1,165 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cache County is home to 91,391 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 23.9. The population is up 30% since 1990. About 32% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The average commute runs 12 minutes. The typical home is worth $129,700, having more than doubled since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 23.9
US median: 35.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
63K 84K 105K 126K 147K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cache County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,730
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,949 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,544 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$129,700
+47%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $66,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$509
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $335 in 1990
US average: $602
from 62.6% in 1990
35.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95%(66,705)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,656)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.7%(81,989)
Hispanic / Latino 6.3%(5,786)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 30.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 89.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 11.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.7%(11,428)
Women 15+
Never married 32.2%(11,192)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.6%(1,044)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.7%(827)
Share of the 3,645 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cache County Head to head
Compare Cache County to nearby counties CACHE COUNTY VS
Rich County
Income $79,009 +99%
Home value $334,600 +158%
Population 2,687 −98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CACHE COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $71,950 +81%
Home value $372,600 +187%
Population 15,889 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CACHE COUNTY VS
Weber County
Income $90,005 +127%
Home value $426,700 +229%
Population 278,174 +92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CACHE COUNTY VS
Bear Lake County
Income $75,260 +89%
Home value $275,000 +112%
Population 6,727 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cache County, Utah? Cache County, Utah has about 91,391 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cache County, Utah? The typical household in Cache County, Utah earns about $39,730 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cache County, Utah expensive? In Cache County, Utah, the median home is worth about $129,700, and the typical rent is about $509 a month.
How educated are people in Cache County, Utah? About 31.9% of adults age 25 and over in Cache County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cache County, Utah? About 13.5% of people in Cache County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cache County, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Cache County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 21,208 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here