United States › Utah › Cache County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Cache County Utah · 112,656 residents · 1,165 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 112,656 people, Cache County is a county in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 25.5. The average commute runs 16 minutes. The population is up 23% since 2000. About 35% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 6%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 25.5
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
63K 84K 105K 126K 147K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cache County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,013
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,730 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,094 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$180,300
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $129,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$656
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $509 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.6% in 2000
34.7% rent
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.7%(81,989)
Hispanic / Latino 6.3%(5,786)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.5%(96,283)
Hispanic / Latino 10%(11,216)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 31.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.6%(19,449)
Women 15+
Never married 32.3%(17,234)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.6%(1,044)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.7%(827)
Share of the 3,645 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cache County Head to head
Compare Cache County to nearby counties CACHE COUNTY VS
Rich County
Income $79,009 +68%
Home value $334,600 +86%
Population 2,687 −98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CACHE COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $71,950 +53%
Home value $372,600 +107%
Population 15,889 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CACHE COUNTY VS
Weber County
Income $90,005 +91%
Home value $426,700 +137%
Population 278,174 +92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CACHE COUNTY VS
Bear Lake County
Income $75,260 +60%
Home value $275,000 +53%
Population 6,727 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cache County, Utah? Cache County, Utah has about 112,656 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cache County, Utah? The typical household in Cache County, Utah earns about $47,013 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cache County, Utah expensive? In Cache County, Utah, the median home is worth about $180,300, and the typical rent is about $656 a month.
How educated are people in Cache County, Utah? About 35.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cache County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cache County, Utah? About 14.9% of people in Cache County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cache County, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Cache County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 42,473 residents, a change of about 61 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here