United States › Pennsylvania › Berks County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Berks County Pennsylvania · 373,638 residents · 856 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 373,638 people, Berks County is a county in Pennsylvania. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Headcount has barely moved since 1990. Median home value sits at $104,400. Median household income is $44,714, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
327K 356K 385K 414K 443K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Berks County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,714
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,048 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,604 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 8.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$104,400
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $80,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$545
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $413 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.9% in 1990
26.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(315,186)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(16,290)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(317,025)
Hispanic / Latino 9.7%(36,357)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 15.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 70.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.8%(39,915)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(33,646)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(3,610)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(3,953)
Share of the 18,922 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Berks County Head to head
Compare Berks County to nearby counties BERKS COUNTY VS
Lehigh County
Income $80,079 +79%
Home value $300,400 +188%
Population 384,383 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERKS COUNTY VS
Schuylkill County
Income $68,313 +53%
Home value $153,000 +47%
Population 145,085 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERKS COUNTY VS
Lebanon County
Income $78,425 +75%
Home value $242,000 +132%
Population 146,380 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERKS COUNTY VS
Lancaster County
Income $86,959 +94%
Home value $301,100 +188%
Population 563,159 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Berks County, Pennsylvania? Berks County, Pennsylvania has about 373,638 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Berks County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Berks County, Pennsylvania earns about $44,714 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Berks County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Berks County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $104,400, and the typical rent is about $545 a month.
How educated are people in Berks County, Pennsylvania? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Berks County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Berks County, Pennsylvania? About 9.4% of people in Berks County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Berks County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Berks County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 37,115 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here