CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Canyon County

Idaho · 90,076 residents · 587 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Canyon County is home to 90,076 people in Idaho. The population has fallen 31% since 2000. The typical home is worth $51,200. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $306 a month at the median. Median household income is $22,979, under the $30,130 national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

90,076
−31%vs 2000
vs 131,441 in 2000
1990 – 2025
31.5
+3%vs 2000
vs 30.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
587 sq mi
Population, 19902024
74K122K170K219K267K19902000201020202024Canyon County
2024251K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 58.3%(7,450)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.7%(7,853)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.1%(8,222)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.9%(7,123)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.8%(6,120)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.5%(13,045)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4413.6%(12,219)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.9%(8,898)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.6%(6,854)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.6%(6,821)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.6%(4,132)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.5%(1,339)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,979
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,884 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,916
−35%vs 2000
vs $15,155 in 2000
US average: $14,340
15.1%
+3.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$51,200
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $93,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$306
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $509 in 2000
US average: $450
68.7%
−4.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 73.3% in 2000
31.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic77.9%(102,428)
Black0.3%(337)
Hispanic / Latino18.6%(24,455)
Asian0.8%(1,012)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic89.4%(80,483)
Black0.2%(141)
Hispanic / Latino13.3%(11,955)
Asian1.1%(957)
Other9.4%(8,495)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican22%(55,088)
Central American1.2%(3,113)
South American0.8%(2,049)
Spaniard0.5%(1,349)
Guatemalan0.5%(1,271)
Salvadoran0.5%(1,256)
Colombian0.4%(1,127)
Puerto Rican0.4%(950)
Peruvian0.2%(532)
Honduran0.1%(368)
Venezuelan0.1%(280)
Nicaraguan0.1%(182)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Cuban0%(76)
Argentine0%(46)
Dominican0%(21)
Bolivian0%(13)
Asian origin
Filipino0.2%(440)
Chinese0.1%(321)
Vietnamese0.1%(308)
Japanese0.1%(292)
Korean0.1%(233)
Asian Indian0.1%(193)
Laotian0.1%(128)
Thai0%(105)
Cambodian0%(28)
Taiwanese0%(17)
Pacific Islander origin
Tongan0.1%(335)
Samoan0.1%(220)
Guamanian0%(40)
Ancestry
English16%(40,044)
German15%(37,520)
Irish8.3%(20,792)
American5%(12,473)
Scottish2.9%(7,302)
Italian2.4%(6,097)
Norwegian2.3%(5,815)
French2.2%(5,582)
Dutch1.6%(4,030)
Swedish1.6%(3,893)
Danish1.2%(3,070)
Polish0.9%(2,266)
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data
Russian0.7%(1,708)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(1,702)
Welsh0.7%(1,650)
Ukrainian0.6%(1,577)
British0.5%(1,243)
Portuguese0.4%(1,059)
Swiss0.4%(1,011)
Hungarian0.3%(871)
Czech0.3%(629)
Greek0.2%(552)
Canadian0.2%(537)
Arab0.2%(495)
Austrian0.2%(381)
Brazilian0.1%(294)
Finnish0.1%(292)
Bulgarian0.1%(261)
Armenian0.1%(246)
Nigerian0.1%(245)
Syrian0.1%(228)
Romanian0.1%(204)
Belgian0.1%(131)
Croatian0.1%(129)
Lithuanian0.1%(127)
Slovak0%(60)
Lebanese0%(52)
Haitian0%(50)
Iraqi0%(37)
Iranian0%(37)
Egyptian0%(36)
Jamaican0%(35)
Serbian0%(28)
Jordanian0%(26)
Turkish0%(16)
Israeli0%(15)
Moroccan0%(13)
Slovene0%(13)
Latvian0%(7)
Section 05

Education

12.0%
−2.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 14.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
71.0%
−5.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 76.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
3.4%
−1.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.2 min
+38%vs 2000
vs 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.8%(31,830)
Married55.2%(53,551)
Widowed1.9%(1,811)
Divorced10.2%(9,853)
Women 15+
Never married25.6%(25,271)
Married55.2%(54,434)
Widowed6.2%(6,092)
Divorced13%(12,768)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

12.3%
−7.7 ptssince 2013
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.2%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.0%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.9%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.1%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
63.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.6%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)27.2%(4,195)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25.3%(3,906)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era30.4%(4,694)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.2%(341)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.9%(134)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 15,437 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Canyon County

Head to head

Compare Canyon County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Canyon County, Idaho?

Canyon County, Idaho has about 90,076 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Canyon County, Idaho?

The typical household in Canyon County, Idaho earns about $22,979 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Canyon County, Idaho expensive?

In Canyon County, Idaho, the median home is worth about $51,200, and the typical rent is about $306 a month.

How educated are people in Canyon County, Idaho?

About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Canyon County, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Canyon County, Idaho?

About 15.1% of people in Canyon County, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →