United States › California › Shasta County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Shasta County California · 182,155 residents · 3,776 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Shasta County is home to 182,155 people in California. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 42.8, about 4 years above the US median. Households here earn about 27% less than in California as a whole. The foreign-born share is 6%. The average commute runs 21 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
144K 154K 165K 175K 186K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Shasta County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,139
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,335 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,738 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$261,000
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,075
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $563 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.1% in 2000
35.4% rent
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(141,097)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(8,998)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 75.2%(136,894)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(19,730)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 55.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(24,407)
Women 15+
Never married 26.6%(20,312)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(2,473)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.7%(1,733)
Share of the 13,694 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shasta County Head to head
Compare Shasta County to nearby counties SHASTA COUNTY VS
Tehama County
Income $63,784 +12%
Home value $339,600 +30%
Population 64,665 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Trinity County
Income $53,002 −7%
Home value $325,800 +25%
Population 15,720 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Siskiyou County
Income $59,095 +3%
Home value $309,500 +19%
Population 42,013 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Lassen County
Income $67,403 +18%
Home value $265,300 +2%
Population 28,117 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shasta County, California? Shasta County, California has about 182,155 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Shasta County, California? The typical household in Shasta County, California earns about $57,139 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shasta County, California expensive? In Shasta County, California, the median home is worth about $261,000, and the typical rent is about $1,075 a month.
How educated are people in Shasta County, California? About 22.1% of adults age 25 and over in Shasta County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shasta County, California? About 15.1% of people in Shasta County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Shasta County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Shasta County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 35,119 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here