United States › California › Shasta County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Shasta County California · 163,256 residents · 3,776 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Shasta County is a county of 163,256 people in California. Households here earn about 28% less than in California as a whole. The median age is 38.9, about 4 years above the US median. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median household earns $34,335, about 19% below the national median. The population has held roughly steady since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
144K 154K 165K 175K 186K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Shasta County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,335
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,581 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,381 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$112,900
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $91,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$563
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $432 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.5% in 1990
33.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(138,344)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(5,401)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(141,097)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(8,998)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 13.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.1%(14,847)
Women 15+
Never married 18.4%(12,350)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(2,569)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(1,851)
Share of the 12,002 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shasta County Head to head
Compare Shasta County to nearby counties SHASTA COUNTY VS
Tehama County
Income $63,784 +86%
Home value $339,600 +201%
Population 64,665 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Trinity County
Income $53,002 +54%
Home value $325,800 +189%
Population 15,720 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Siskiyou County
Income $59,095 +72%
Home value $309,500 +174%
Population 42,013 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Lassen County
Income $67,403 +96%
Home value $265,300 +135%
Population 28,117 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shasta County, California? Shasta County, California has about 163,256 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Shasta County, California? The typical household in Shasta County, California earns about $34,335 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shasta County, California expensive? In Shasta County, California, the median home is worth about $112,900, and the typical rent is about $563 a month.
How educated are people in Shasta County, California? About 16.6% of adults age 25 and over in Shasta County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shasta County, California? About 15.4% of people in Shasta County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Shasta County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Shasta County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,220 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here