United States › California › Shasta County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Shasta County California · 147,036 residents · 3,776 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 147,036 people, Shasta County is a county in California. That trails the California median by roughly 29%. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 10% since 2000. The median household earns $25,581, about 15% below the national median. The typical home is worth $91,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
144K 154K 165K 175K 186K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Shasta County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,581
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,335 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,738 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$91,000
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $112,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$432
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $563 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 66.1% in 2000
35.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(141,097)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(8,998)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(138,344)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(5,401)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(24,407)
Women 15+
Never married 26.6%(20,312)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(2,569)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(1,851)
Share of the 12,002 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shasta County Head to head
Compare Shasta County to nearby counties SHASTA COUNTY VS
Tehama County
Income $63,784 +149%
Home value $339,600 +273%
Population 64,665 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Trinity County
Income $53,002 +107%
Home value $325,800 +258%
Population 15,720 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Siskiyou County
Income $59,095 +131%
Home value $309,500 +240%
Population 42,013 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA COUNTY VS
Lassen County
Income $67,403 +163%
Home value $265,300 +192%
Population 28,117 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shasta County, California? Shasta County, California has about 147,036 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Shasta County, California? The typical household in Shasta County, California earns about $25,581 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shasta County, California expensive? In Shasta County, California, the median home is worth about $91,000, and the typical rent is about $432 a month.
How educated are people in Shasta County, California? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Shasta County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shasta County, California? About 13.7% of people in Shasta County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here