United States › California › Napa County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Napa County California · 138,019 residents · 752 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Napa County is home to 138,019 people in California. The typical home is worth $666,900, having more than doubled since 2000. Median rent is $1,775 a month. The median age is 42.9, about 4 years above the US median. The median household earns $92,219, about 39% above the national median. The foreign-born share is 21%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 83%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
108K 117K 126K 135K 144K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Napa County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $92,219
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,738 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $26,395 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Public administration 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$666,900
+83%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $242,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,775
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $818 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.1% in 2000
38.8% rent
from 2.64 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 8.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.1%(85,932)
Hispanic / Latino 23.7%(29,416)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 49.9%(68,909)
Hispanic / Latino 35.4%(48,829)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data from 26.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.7%(20,251)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(16,696)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.7%(569)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.6%(826)
Share of the 6,545 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Napa County Head to head
Compare Napa County to nearby counties NAPA COUNTY VS
Yolo County
Income $91,752 −1%
Home value $620,700 −7%
Population 224,410 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA COUNTY VS
Solano County
Income $100,401 +9%
Home value $617,700 −7%
Population 455,376 +243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA COUNTY VS
Sonoma County
Income $104,674 +14%
Home value $815,500 +22%
Population 486,444 +266%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA COUNTY VS
Marin County
Income $149,091 +62%
Home value $1,507,300 +126%
Population 253,694 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Napa County, California? Napa County, California has about 138,019 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Napa County, California? The typical household in Napa County, California earns about $92,219 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Napa County, California expensive? In Napa County, California, the median home is worth about $666,900, and the typical rent is about $1,775 a month.
How educated are people in Napa County, California? About 37.2% of adults age 25 and over in Napa County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Napa County, California? About 7.5% of people in Napa County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Napa County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Napa County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 27,254 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here