United States › California › Napa County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Napa County California · 124,279 residents · 752 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 124,279 people, Napa County is a county in California. The typical home is worth $242,200. The median age is 38.3, about 3 years above the US median. Renters pay $818 a month at the median. The median household earns $51,738, about 21% above the national median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.3% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.3
US median: 35.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
108K 117K 126K 135K 144K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Napa County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,738
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $36,773 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $17,640 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$242,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $182,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$818
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $632 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.5% in 1990
34.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(98,650)
Hispanic / Latino 14.2%(15,686)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.1%(85,932)
Hispanic / Latino 23.7%(29,416)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 22.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.8%(14,093)
Women 15+
Never married 20.7%(10,437)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(1,026)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.9%(725)
Share of the 5,614 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Napa County Head to head
Compare Napa County to nearby counties NAPA COUNTY VS
Yolo County
Income $91,752 +77%
Home value $620,700 +156%
Population 224,410 +69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA COUNTY VS
Solano County
Income $100,401 +94%
Home value $617,700 +155%
Population 455,376 +243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA COUNTY VS
Sonoma County
Income $104,674 +102%
Home value $815,500 +237%
Population 486,444 +266%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NAPA COUNTY VS
Marin County
Income $149,091 +188%
Home value $1,507,300 +522%
Population 253,694 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Napa County, California? Napa County, California has about 124,279 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Napa County, California? The typical household in Napa County, California earns about $51,738 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Napa County, California expensive? In Napa County, California, the median home is worth about $242,200, and the typical rent is about $818 a month.
How educated are people in Napa County, California? About 26.4% of adults age 25 and over in Napa County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Napa County, California? About 8.3% of people in Napa County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Napa County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Napa County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13,514 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here