United States › California › Monterey County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Monterey County California · 439,035 residents · 3,282 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 439,035 people, Monterey County is a county in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $559,400. 29% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 51% of the housing stock. The median age is 35.0, younger than the US median of 38.8. Renters pay $1,600 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
347K 372K 397K 422K 447K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monterey County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,943
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,305 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,165 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 38.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 15.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$559,400
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $254,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,600
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $776 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 54.6% in 2000
49.1% rent
from 3.09 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 10.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.3%(162,045)
Hispanic / Latino 46.8%(187,969)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 27.4%(120,077)
Hispanic / Latino 60.4%(265,321)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 22.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 68.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.3%(76,377)
Women 15+
Never married 37.2%(62,875)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.6%(3,397)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(3,150)
Share of the 16,488 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monterey County Head to head
Compare Monterey County to nearby counties MONTEREY COUNTY VS
San Benito County
Income $114,394 +49%
Home value $793,400 +42%
Population 70,082 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEREY COUNTY VS
Santa Cruz County
Income $111,093 +44%
Home value $1,027,500 +84%
Population 258,852 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEREY COUNTY VS
Santa Clara County
Income $164,281 +114%
Home value $1,490,600 +166%
Population 1,914,391 +341%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEREY COUNTY VS
Merced County
Income $65,510 −15%
Home value $391,800 −30%
Population 297,260 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monterey County, California? Monterey County, California has about 439,035 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monterey County, California? The typical household in Monterey County, California earns about $76,943 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monterey County, California expensive? In Monterey County, California, the median home is worth about $559,400, and the typical rent is about $1,600 a month.
How educated are people in Monterey County, California? About 26.2% of adults age 25 and over in Monterey County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monterey County, California? About 12.0% of people in Monterey County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monterey County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Monterey County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 83,375 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here