United States › California › Monterey County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Monterey County California · 401,762 residents · 3,282 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 401,762 people, Monterey County is a county in California. Median home value sits at $254,800. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock. The median age is 31.7, younger than the US median of 35.2. Median rent is $776 a month. Growth has run 13% since 1990, or 46,102 more people.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.7
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
347K 372K 397K 422K 447K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monterey County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,305
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $33,520 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,578 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$254,800
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $196,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$776
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $625 in 1990
US average: $602
from 50.7% in 1990
45.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 63.9%(227,262)
Hispanic / Latino 32.7%(116,431)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.3%(162,045)
Hispanic / Latino 46.8%(187,969)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 21.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 72.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.8%(48,646)
Women 15+
Never married 24.3%(35,914)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.1%(3,360)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.7%(2,899)
Share of the 13,371 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monterey County Head to head
Compare Monterey County to nearby counties MONTEREY COUNTY VS
San Benito County
Income $114,394 +137%
Home value $793,400 +211%
Population 70,082 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEREY COUNTY VS
Santa Cruz County
Income $111,093 +130%
Home value $1,027,500 +303%
Population 258,852 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEREY COUNTY VS
Santa Clara County
Income $164,281 +240%
Home value $1,490,600 +485%
Population 1,914,391 +341%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEREY COUNTY VS
Merced County
Income $65,510 +36%
Home value $391,800 +54%
Population 297,260 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monterey County, California? Monterey County, California has about 401,762 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Monterey County, California? The typical household in Monterey County, California earns about $48,305 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monterey County, California expensive? In Monterey County, California, the median home is worth about $254,800, and the typical rent is about $776 a month.
How educated are people in Monterey County, California? About 22.5% of adults age 25 and over in Monterey County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monterey County, California? About 13.5% of people in Monterey County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monterey County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Monterey County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 46,102 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here