United States › California › Merced County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Merced County California · 281,202 residents · 1,938 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Merced County is a county of 281,202 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 32.0. 26% of people here were born outside the United States. Growth has run 34% since 2000, or 70,648 more people. That trails the California median by roughly 28%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
167K 201K 234K 268K 301K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Merced County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,330
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,532 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,257 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Public administration 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$268,800
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,054
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $518 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.7% in 2000
45.3% rent
from 3.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.6%(85,585)
Hispanic / Latino 45.3%(95,466)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 24.4%(68,729)
Hispanic / Latino 61.8%(173,857)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 4 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 63.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 39.2%(43,044)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(1,572)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.5%(1,430)
Share of the 8,692 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Merced County Head to head
Compare Merced County to nearby counties MERCED COUNTY VS
Stanislaus County
Income $81,468 +45%
Home value $450,100 +67%
Population 557,719 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCED COUNTY VS
San Benito County
Income $114,394 +103%
Home value $793,400 +195%
Population 70,082 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCED COUNTY VS
Mariposa County
Income $68,412 +21%
Home value $387,900 +44%
Population 16,918 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCED COUNTY VS
Santa Clara County
Income $164,281 +192%
Home value $1,490,600 +455%
Population 1,914,391 +544%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Merced County, California? Merced County, California has about 281,202 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Merced County, California? The typical household in Merced County, California earns about $56,330 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Merced County, California expensive? In Merced County, California, the median home is worth about $268,800, and the typical rent is about $1,054 a month.
How educated are people in Merced County, California? About 14.1% of adults age 25 and over in Merced County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Merced County, California? About 18.8% of people in Merced County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Merced County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Merced County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 102,799 residents, a change of about 58 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here