United States › California › Madera County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Madera County California · 123,109 residents · 2,137 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Madera County is home to 123,109 people in California. 35,019 more people live here than in 1990. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. 21.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 24% less than in California as a whole. Median household income is $36,286, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
81K 103K 125K 146K 168K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Madera County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,286
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,370 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,856 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$118,300
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $85,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$562
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $423 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.9% in 1990
33.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 72.2%(63,627)
Hispanic / Latino 34.2%(30,151)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 46.6%(57,391)
Hispanic / Latino 44.3%(54,515)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 11.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 63.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.6%(12,738)
Women 15+
Never married 24.7%(12,345)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.8%(1,247)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.5%(955)
Share of the 5,461 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Madera County Head to head
Compare Madera County to nearby counties MADERA COUNTY VS
Mariposa County
Income $68,412 +89%
Home value $387,900 +228%
Population 16,918 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA COUNTY VS
Fresno County
Income $74,201 +104%
Home value $388,800 +229%
Population 1,035,456 +517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA COUNTY VS
Merced County
Income $65,510 +81%
Home value $391,800 +231%
Population 297,260 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA COUNTY VS
Tuolumne County
Income $77,404 +113%
Home value $433,200 +266%
Population 53,160 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madera County, California? Madera County, California has about 123,109 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Madera County, California? The typical household in Madera County, California earns about $36,286 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madera County, California expensive? In Madera County, California, the median home is worth about $118,300, and the typical rent is about $562 a month.
How educated are people in Madera County, California? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Madera County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madera County, California? About 21.4% of people in Madera County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Madera County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Madera County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 35,019 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here