United States › California › Madera County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Madera County California · 150,865 residents · 2,137 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Madera County is home to 150,865 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 33.0. Households here earn about 24% less than in California as a whole. 27,756 more people live here than in 2000. The foreign-born share is 21%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 84%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
81K 103K 125K 146K 168K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Madera County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,039
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,286 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,682 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 21.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 16.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Public administration 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$276,000
+84%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $118,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$864
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $562 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.2% in 2000
36.0% rent
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 40.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 48.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 46.6%(57,391)
Hispanic / Latino 44.3%(54,515)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 38%(57,380)
Hispanic / Latino 53.7%(80,992)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 65.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.5%(24,523)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.8%(1,247)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.5%(955)
Share of the 5,461 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Madera County Head to head
Compare Madera County to nearby counties MADERA COUNTY VS
Mariposa County
Income $68,412 +49%
Home value $387,900 +41%
Population 16,918 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA COUNTY VS
Fresno County
Income $74,201 +61%
Home value $388,800 +41%
Population 1,035,456 +517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA COUNTY VS
Merced County
Income $65,510 +42%
Home value $391,800 +42%
Population 297,260 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA COUNTY VS
Tuolumne County
Income $77,404 +68%
Home value $433,200 +57%
Population 53,160 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madera County, California? Madera County, California has about 150,865 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Madera County, California? The typical household in Madera County, California earns about $46,039 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madera County, California expensive? In Madera County, California, the median home is worth about $276,000, and the typical rent is about $864 a month.
How educated are people in Madera County, California? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Madera County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madera County, California? About 19.3% of people in Madera County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Madera County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Madera County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62,775 residents, a change of about 71 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here